BUTTE ROSE SOCIETY

Chico, CA

2017 FESTIVAL OF ROSES

The Butte Rose Society will hold their 23rd Annual Rose Show & Festival of Roses on Saturday, October 28, 2017 at the C.A.R.D. Center at 545 Vallombrosa Ave in Chico, CA. 

The Festival will be held inside the center, but be sure to enjoy the Creekside Rose Garden in the back yard. Located in the heart of Chico, the Creekside Rose Garden has over 200 roses, which the BRS society helped develop.  We look forward to welcoming you to this one of a kind Chico treasure!

 

2016 FESTIVAL OF ROSES WINNERS

# Entries

Exhibitor
Variety
Dollar Prize










2016 ROSE SHOW RESULTS -BEST IN SHOW





ARS - Best of Show      Eligible for ARS Certificate and $25 Judy Frederick
'Watercolors'
25








72

2016 ROSE SHOW RESULTS - Class 1

Hybrid Tea/Grandifloras (one bloom per stem)







ARS - HT Queen      Queen Alicia Stewart
'Pink Promise'
 

ARS - HT King      King Lesa Lane
'Louise Estes'
 

ARS - HT Princess      Princess Duane & Melody Carlson
'Marilyn Monroe'
 

ARS - HT Court      Court Jan Burnham
'Electron'
 

ARS - HT Court      Court Duane & Melody Carlson
'Gemini'
 

ARS - HT Court      Court Sandy Anderson
'Diana Princess of Wales'
 

ARS - HT Court      Court Duane & Melody Carlson
'Let Freedom Ring'









5
Class 2 - Hybrid Tea/Grandiflora (one spray)





ARS      Best Cathy Fowler
'Sunstruck'
 








13
Class 3 - Hybrid Tea/Grandiflora (one fully open bloom)





ARS      Best Gwen Quail
'Fame'
 








3
Class 4 - Hybrid Tea (single-type)





ARS      Best Duane & Melody Carlson
'Captain Thomas'
 








8
Class 5 - Hybrid Tea or Grandiflora (garden decorative)





BRS      Best Judy Frederick
'Comtesse de Provance'
 








9
Class 6 - Collection of Three Hybrid Tea and/or Grandiflora Blooms





BRS      Best Bill Reynolds
'About Face'
 








7
Class 7 - Floribundas (one spray)





ARS - FL Queen      Queen- Mary McCormick
'Lava Glut'
 

ARS - FL King      King-  Michael Bertain
'Dream Weaver'
 

ARS - FL Princess      Princess-   
 
 

ARS - FL Court      Court-   
 
 

ARS - FL Court      Court-   
 
 

ARS - FL Court      Court-   
 
 








n/a n/a Class 8 - Collection of Three Floribunda Sprays






     Best n/a
n/a
 








38
Class 9 - Floribundas (one bloom)





ARS      Best Mark Prentice
'George Burns'
 








3
Class 10 - Collection of Three Floribunda Blooms





BRS      Best Cathy Fowler
'Sexy Rexy'
 








12
Class 11 - Polyanthas (one spray)





ARS      Best Bill Reynolds
'Zenaitta'
 








n/a n/a Class 12 - Collection of Three Polyantha Sprays






     Best n/a
n/a
 








12
Class 13 - Minifloras (one bloom)





ARS - Minfl Queen      Queen Duane & Melody Carlson
'First & Foremost'
 

ARS -Minfl King      King Bill Reynolds
'Regina Lee'
 

ARS -Minfl Princess      Princess Cathy Fowler
'Dr. John Dickman'
 

ARS - Minfl Court      Court Jan Burnham
'Tami Clemons'
 

ARS - Minfl Court      Court Duane & Melody Carlson
'Memphis Music'
 

ARS - Minfl Court      Court  
 
 








5
Class 14 - Minifloras (one fully open bloom)





ARS      Best Bill Reynolds
'Butter Cream'
 








0
Class 15 - Miniflora - One Single-type





ARS      Best no entries
 
 








2
Class 16 - Minifloras (one spray)





ARS      Best no winner
 
 








2
Class 17 - Minifloras (garden decorative)





BRS      Best Cathy Fowler
'Spirit Dance'
 








n/a
Class 18 - Collection of Three Miniflora Blooms






     Best n/a
n/a
 








19
Class 19 - Miniatures (one bloom)





ARS - Mini Queen      Queen Cathy Fowler
'Kristen'
 

ARS -Mini King      King Cathy Fowler
'Saluda'
 

ARS -Mini Princess      Princess Angela Handy
'Hilde'
 

ARS - Mini Court      Court Bill Reynolds
'Joy'
 

ARS - Mini Court      Court Bill Reynolds
'Minnie Pearl'
 

ARS - Mini Court      Court Duane & Melody Carlson
'Jean Kenneally'
 








13
Class 20 - Miniatures (one fully open bloom)





ARS      Best Cathy Fowler
'Heather Sproul'
 








1
Class 21 - Miniatures (one single-type bloom)





ARS      Best no winner
 
 








10
Class 22 - Miniatures (one spray)





ARS      Best Vicky Howell
'Joy'
 








16
Class 23 - Miniatures (garden decorative)





ARS      Best Cathy Fowler
'Ann Hooper
 








n/a
Class 24 - Collection of Three Miniature Blooms Shown in One Vase






     Best n/a
n/a
 








5
Class 25 - Large-Flowered Climbers





ARS      Best Duane & Melody Carlson
'Night Owl'
 








n/a
Class 26 - Collection of Three Large-Flowered Climbers





n/a      Best n/a
n/a
 








4
Class 27 - Old Garden Roses (prior to 1867)





ARS Dowager      Dowager Queen Bill Reynolds
'Comte de Chambord'
 








0
Class 28 - Old Garden Roses (1867 and later)





ARS Victorian Cert      Victorian Certificate no entries
 
 








n/a
Class 29 - Collection of Three Old Garden Roses





n/a      Best n/a
n/a
 








0 ARS Genesis Class 30 - Species Roses






     Genesis Award no entries
 
 








0
Class 31 - Classic Shrubs





ARS Classic Shrub      Best no entries
 
 








7
Class 32 - Modern Shrubs





BRS - Mod Shrub Queen      Queen Duane & Melody Carlson
'Lyda Rose'
 

BRS - Mod Shrub King      King Duane & Melody Carlson
'Yellow Butterfly'
 

BRS - Mod Shrub Princess      Princess Jan Burnham
'Bubilicious'
 

BRS - Mod Shrub Court      Court Bill Reynolds
'Bonica'
 

BRS - Mod Shrub Court      Court  
 
 

BRS - Mod Shrub Court      Court  
 
 








12
Class 33 - Modern Shrub - One Bloom Per Stem





BRS Three Mod Shrub Sprays      Best Judy Frederick
'Watercolors'
 
















n/a
Class 34 - Collection of Three Modern Shrub Blooms





n/a      Best n/a
n/a
 


















2016 ROSE SHOW RESULTS - CHALLENGE CLASSES









8
Class 35 - Best Rose in a Wine Bottle





BRS      Best Judy Frederick
'Welcome Home'
 








4
Class 36 - Cycle of Bloom





BRS      Best Bill Reynolds
'Dick Clark'
 








3
 Class 37 - Miniature/Miniflora Cycle of Bloom





BRS      Best Jan Burnham
'Autumn Sunblaze'
 








13
Class 38 - Rose in a Bowl





BRS      Best Bill Reynolds
'Day Breaker'
 
















5
Class 39 - Old Garden Rose or Shrub Rose in a Bowl





BRS      Best Bill Reynolds
'Leonard Dubley Braithwaite'
 









ARS Classes 38 & 39 - Best Rose in a Bowl - ARS Certificate






     Best Bill Reynolds
'Day Breaker'
 








3
Class 40 - Miniflora Rose in a Bowl





ARS      Best Lesa Lane
'Memphis Music'
 








6
Class 41 - Miniature Rose in a Bowl





ARS      Best Lesa Lane
'Little Jackie'
 


         




3
Class 42 - Bowl Of Blooms





BRS      Best Bill Reynolds
'Yantai', 'Minnie Pearl', 'Jean Kenneally'
 








n/a
Class 43 - Casual Rose Bouquet





n/a      Best n/a
n/a
 








n/a
Class 44 - Casual Miniature/Miniflora Rose Bouquet





n/a      Best n/a
n/a
 








3
Class 45 - Trailing Rose





BRS      Best Judy Frederick
'Fourth of July'
 








7
Class 46 - Tin Can Derby





BRS      Best Bill Reynolds
Assorted
 








n/a
Class 47 - Mini Tin Can Derby





n/a      Best n/a
n/a
 








7
Class 48 -  Rose in a Frame





BRS      Best Jodi Fuller
'Lady Sunblaze'
 








n/a
Class 49 - Miniature/Miniflora Rose in a Frame





n/a      Best n/a
n/a
 








n/a
Class 50 - Container Grown Rose





n/a      Best n/a
n/a
 








n/a
Class 51 - Large Rose Bloom Artist’s Palette





n/a      Best n/a
n/a
 








n/a
Class 52 - Miniature/Miniflora Rose Bloom Artist’s Palette





n/a      Best n/a
n/a
 








1
Class 53 - Large Rose English Box





ARS      Best Angela Handy
'Brass Band'
 








2
Class 54 - Miniature/Miniflora English Box





ARS      Best Bill Reynolds
'Kiboh', 'Cherry Parfait', 'Sugar Plum'
 








n/a
Class 55 - Hi-Lo





n/a      Best n/a
n/a
 








2
Class 56 -  Basket Full of Blooms





BRS      Best Cathy Fowler
Assorted
 








n/a
Class 57 - Small Basket Full of Blooms





ma      Best n/a
n/a
 








11
Class 58 - Just Hips





BRS      Best Bill Reynolds
'Sky's The Limit'
 








6
Class 59 - Mystery Roses





BRS      Best Melba Wellsfry
Mystery
 










2016 ROSE SHOW RESULTS - NOVICE DIVISION









12
Class 60 - Novice Hybrid Teas/Grandifloras (One Bloom)





BRS      Best Linda Henderson
'Neil Diamond'
 








2
Class 61 - Novice Floribunda (One Spray)





BRS      Best Michael Bertain
'Dream Weaver'
 








1
Class 62 - Novice Miniflora (One Bloom)





BRS      Best no best
 
 








7
Class 63 - Novice Miniatures (one bloom)





BRS      Best Joanne Lester
'Fair Hope'
 








1
Class 64 - Novice Modern Shrubs





BRS      Best no best
 
 








n/a
Class 65 - Novice Miniatures/Minifloras (one spray)





n/a      Best n/a
n/a
 








3
Class 66 - Novice (one bloom fully open)





BRS      Best Jean Miller
'About Face'
 








0
Class 67 - Novice - All Other Specimens






     Best no best
 
 









ARS Novice Classes 60 - 67 - Novice Horticulture






     ARS Novice Award Certificate Michael Bertain
'Dream Weaver'
 


















2016 ROSE SHOW RESULTS - JUNIOR DIVISION









0
Class 68 - Juniors Hybrid Teas/Grandifloras (one bloom)






     Best no entries
 
 








0
Class 69 - Juniors Floribundas (one spray)






     Best no entries
 
 








0
Class 70 - Juniors Minifloras (one bloom)






     Best no entries
 
 








0
Class 71 - Juniors Miniatures (one bloom)






     Best no entries
 
 








1
Class 72 - Juniors Fully Open (one bloom)






     Best Aneil Singh
'Pumpkin Patch'
 








0
Class 73 - Juniors All Other Specimens






     Best no entries
 
 










Classes 68, 70 -73 - Eligible for ARS Junior Bloom Certificate & Gift Card Aneil Singh
'Pumpkin Patch'



Classes 69 and 73 - Eligible for ARS Junior Spray Certificate & Gift Card  
 
 


 

2016 ROSE SHOW RESULTS -

Judges' Horticulture Entries






 

         




Judges’ Sweepstakes Award                             1st - $30 Rosemary Sawyer
Tie For First
30


2nd - $30  Barbara Gordon
Tie For First
30


 3rd - $10 Lou Evans
 
10









ARS

Best Judge’s Horticulture Entry  

Eligible for ARS Judges' Entry Certificate

and $25

Lou Evans
'Francis Meilland'
25








38 BRS Class 74 - Judges’ Hybrid Teas/Grandifloras (one bloom)






     Best - BRS Certificate & $15 Ellie Longanecker
'Secret'
15








11
Class 75 - Judges’ Hybrid Teas/Grandifloras (one fully open bloom)





BRS      Best - BRS Certificate & $15 Lou Evans
 'Francis Meilland'
15








5
Class 76 - Judges’ Hybrid Teas/Grandifloras (one spray)





BRS      Best - BRS Certificate & $15 Ellie Longanecker
'Gemini'
15








8
Class 77 - Judges’ Floribunda (one spray)





BRS      Best - BRS Certificate & $15 Rosemary Sawyer
'Chihuly'
15








16
Class 78 - Judges’ Floribunda (one bloom)





BRS      Best - BRS Certificate & $15 Lou Evans
'Betty Boop'
15








55
Class 79 - Judges’ Miniatures/Minifloras ( one bloom)





BRS      Best - BRS Certificate & $15 Rosemary Sawyer
'Seattle Sunrise'
15








21
Class 80 - Judges’ Miniatures/Minifloras (one spray)





BRS      Best - BRS Certificate & $15 Barbara Gordon
'Golden Gardens'
15








9
Class 81 - Judges’ Single-type or Semi-Double Blooms





BRS      Best - BRS Certificate & $15 Cher Frechette
'Peggy 'T''
15








11
Class 82 - Judges’ Modern Shrubs





BRS      Best - BRS Certificate & $15 Eileen Jackson
'Carding Mill'
15








24
Class 83 - Judges’ Any Other Specimen





BRS      Best - BRS Certificate & $15 Barbara Gordon
'Summer Dawn'
15










JUDGE’S ARRANGEMENTS









2
Class 11- “Rail Road Museum”





BRS      Best - ARS Judges' Certificate & $25 Barbara Gordon
'Ketchup & Mustard'
25
200
  



270


















2016 ROSE SHOW RESULTS - ARRANGEMENTS










BRS Best Arrangement in Show (Sections A - E) - BRS Certificate and $25  Sarah Williams
'St. Patrick', 'Mellow Yellow', 'Doris Day'
25










To Be Selected from Classes 1 - 5






ARS Gold Medal Sarah Williams
'St. Patrick', 'Mellow Yellow', 'Doris Day'
 


ARS Silver Medal Gwen Quail
'Hot Cocoa','Ginger Snap'
 


ARS Bronze Medal Sherry Sommer
'Brandy'
 










To Be Selected from Classes 6 - 9






ARS Mini Gold Medal Angela Handy
'Hilde'
 


ARS Mini Silver Medal Gwen Quail
'Ready'
 


ARS Mini Bronze Medal Sarah Williams
'Lemon Drop'
 










Section A - Juniors

8
 Class 1 - “Sutter's Fort”





ARS      Eligible for ARS Junior Arrangement Rosette & gift card Remy Story
'Lava Flow'
 










Section B - Novice

1
Class 2 - “Empire Mine”





ARS      Eligible for ARS Best Novice Certificate Helen Darbison
'Brandy', 'Gold Medal'
 










Section C - Experienced Arrangers - Fresh Standard Arrangements

1
Class 3 - “Robert Louis Stevenson State Park”





ARS     Eligible for  ARS Royalty Rosette Sarah Williams
'St. Patrick', 'Mellow Yellow', 'Doris Day'
 








4
Class 4 - “Patrick's Point”





ARS      Eligible for ARS Oriental Rosette  Sherry Sommer
'Brandy'
 








4
Class 5 - “Castle Crags”





ARS      Eligible for ARS Artist's Rosette  Gwen Quail
'Hot Cocoa','Ginger Snap'
 










Section D - Experienced Arrangers - Fresh Miniature and Miniflora Arrangements

0
Class 6 - “Governors' Mansion”





ARS      Eligible for ARS Mini Royalty Rosette  no entries
 
 








3
Class 7 - “Weaverville Joss House"





ARS      Eligible for ARS Mini Oriental Rosette  Angela Handy
'Hilde'
 








3
Class 8 - “Manchester State Beach"





ARS      Eligible for ARS Miniature Artist's Rosette Gwen Quail
'Ready'
 










Section E - Experienced Arrangers - Miniature Table Class

2
Class 9 - “Hearst's San Simeon”





ARS      Eligible for ARS Miniature Court of Ettiquette Certificate Sarah Williams
'Lemon Drop'
 










Section F - Experienced Arrangers - Dried Roses

3
Class 10 - “Bodie”





ARS      Eligible for ARS Keepsake Certificate Bill & Pat Reynolds
'Robert Clement', 'Day Breaker', 'Sparkle n Shine', 'Walking on Sunshine', 'First and Foremost'
 










Section H - Arrangers' Open

2
Class 12 - “Burney Falls”





BRS      Eligible for BRS Certificate and $25 Angela Handy
'Brass Band'
25










2016 ROSE SHOW RESULTS - PHOTOGRAPHY










BRS Best Of Show  - BRS Certificate and $25                                                                   Lou Evans
'Maroon Eight'
25








8
Class 1 -  One Bloom at its Most Perfect Stage (Hybrid Tea, Grandiflora, FlorIbunda, including singles)






     Best of Class Lou Evans
'Marilyn Monroe'
 








6
Class 2 -  One Spray - Grandiflora, Floribunda, Polyantha or Hybrid Tea






      Best of Class Lou Evans
'Sparkle & Shine'
 








8
Class 3 - Open Bloom Rose(s) - Any Type of Rose 






     Best of Class Lou Evans
'Peace'
 








8
Class 4 - One Bloom or Spray of an Old Garden Rose or a Shrub or a Climber






     Best of Class Kathy Brooks
'Night Owl'
 








5
Class 5 - One Bloom - Miniature or Miniflora






     Best of Class Lou Evans
'Maroon Eight'
 








2
Class 6 - One Spray - Miniature or Miniflora






     Best of Class Lou Evans
'Ty'
 








3
Class 7 -  A Photo of a Standard Size Arrangement






     Best of Class Lou Evans
 
 








2
Class 8 - A Photo of a Miniature Arrangement






     Best of Class Lou Evans
 
 








6
Class 9 -  Abstract or Impressionism






     Best of Class Kathy Brooks
'Rose de Rescht'
 








1
Class 10 -  A Photo of any Rose Garden, Private or Public






     Best of Class no best
 
 








1
Class 11 - A Photo of any Rose Society Activity






     Best of Class Jan Burnhan
Members' Only Garden Tour









3
Class 12 - A Photo of any Rose Bush






     Best of Class Kay Rogers
'Gizmo'









7
Class 13 - Potpourri






     Best of Class Judy Frederick
'Watercolors' with Preying Mantis









6
Class 16 - Color Matted 8" x 10"





BRS      Best of Class - BRS Certificate and $25 Lou Evans
'Sterling Silver'
25


















PHOTOGRAPHY - NOVICE CLASSES









9
Class 14-1 - Novice - One Bloom at its Most Perfect Stage - Any Type of Rose






     Best of Class Jean Miller
'Falling in Love'
 








2
Class 14-2 - Novice - One Spray - Two or More Blooms






     Best of Class Jean Miller
'Watercolors'
 








2
Class 14-3 - Novice - Any Arrangement - Standard or Miniature






     Best of Class Jean Miller
 
 








0
Class 14-4 - Novice - Abstract or Impressionism






     Best of Class no entries
 
 








0
Class 14-5 - Novice - A Photo of any Rose Garden 






     Best of Class no entries
 
 








2
Class 14-6 - Novice - A Photo of any Rose Society Activity






     Best of Class Jean Miller
BRS Show









2
Class 14-7 - Novice - A Photo of any Rose Bush






     Best of Class Joanne Lester
'Baby Grand'









5
Class 14-8 - Novice - Any Rose Related Photo that does not fit into Another Category






     Best of Class Michael Bertain
'Edith's Darling'











PHOTOGRAPHY - YOUTH CLASS









0
Class 15 - Youth - A Photo of any Type of Rose, Rose Garden or Rose Activity





BRS      Best of Class - BRS Certificate and gift card no entries
 
 










2016 Rose Show Results - Other Divisions









7
Division IV - Educational Displays  Class 1 - Juniors Only





BRS      Best of Class - BRS Certificate and gift card                                                         Finnley Burnham
"How to Deadhead"
 








6
Division IV - Educational Displays  Class 2 - All Others Except Juniors 





BRS      Best of Class - BRS Certificate and $25                                                        Michael Bertain
"The Evolution of Irrigation in the Rose Garden"
25








22
Division V - Fragrant Rose Contest





BRS      Best of Class - BRS Certificate and $25                                                        Cathy Fowler
'Blackberry Nip'
25








943





715


Division 6 - Roses & Garden Art






     Best of Show                                                           $50  
 



     2nd                                                                              $30  
 



     3rd                                                                               $20  
 









































































































 

 

 

2015 FESTIVAL OF ROSES WINNERS

 


Butte Rose Society 2015 Rose Show Results






Division I






2015 ROSE SHOW RESULTS - HORTICULTURE







Exhibitor
Variety of Rose
















#Entries: 
Best In Show Sandee Kolter
Gemini
















 

 

Section A - NCNH District Challenge Classes
















1 Class 1 - Six (6) Hybrid Teas and/or Grandifloras  
 






     Best - J. Horace McFarland Trophy Beverly Rose Hopper
Sugar Moon, Moonstone, Gemini, Girl's Night Out, Always & Forever, Black Magic
















3 Class 2 - Three (3) White Hybrid Teas









     Best - Edwin & Darley Lisherness Trophy Beverly Rose Hopper
Tineke
















2 Class 3 - Three (3) Light, Medium, Deep Yellow or Yellow Blend









     Best - Dr. D. Jay Nichols Trophy Joan Goff
St. Patrick
















2 Class 4 - Three (3) Light, Medium or Deep Pink Hybrid Teas









     Best - Captain Harry Stebbings Trophy Sandee Kolter
Hot Princess
















2 Class 5 - Three (3) Pink Blend Hybrid Teas









     Best - Clyde H. Stocking Memorial Trophy Beverly Rose Hopper
Pink Promise
















1 Class 6 - Three (3) Medium Red or Dark Red Hybrid Teas









     Best - Alfred Leloy Jr. Memorial Trophy Beverly Rose Hopper
Lasting Love
















0 Class 7 - Three (3) Different Varieties of Hybrid Teas









     Best - Dr. Ron Brooks Perpetual Trophy  
 
















5 Class 8 - One (1) Hybrid Tea containing "Peace" in its name









     Best - Esther K. Hughes "Peace" Trophy Beverly Rose Hopper
Peace
















2 Class 9 - Hybrid Tea Cycle of Bloom









     Best - American Rose Foundation Windsounds  Trophy Beverly Rose Hopper
Always & Forever
















2 Class 10 - Three (3) Stems - 1 HT, 1 Grf, 1 Fl Spray









     Best - Baptiste Michelis Memorial Trophy Beverly Rose Hopper
Walking On Sunshine, Peace, Dick Clark
















2 Class 11 - Five (5) Stems - 3 HT's, 2 Fl Sprays









     Best - Richard Tyson Memorial Trophy Beverly Rose Hopper
Julia Child ,Gemini,  Joann Edwards, Falling In Love, Sparkle & Shine
















0 Class 12 - Three (3) Fl Sprays, 1 variety or 3 different varieties









     Best - J. Harvey Brown Perpetual Trophy  
 
















5 Class 13 - One (1) Floribunda Spray









     Best - Ramona Stocking Trophy Lou Evans
Eureka
















1 Class 14 - Three (3) Stems AARS Winners









     Best - All Americal Rose Selections Challenge Class Beverly Rose Hopper
Pink Promise, Gemini, Dick Clark
















0 Class 15 - One (1) Fragrant Dark or Medium Red Rose









     Best - Clementina Monteleone Perpetual Trophy  
 
















1 Class 16 - Three (3) Mauve or Mauve Blend Roses









     Best - Laura Sutter Memorial Trophy Joan Goff
Love Song, Ruby Pendant, Dr. John Dickman
















0 Class 17 - Three (3) Stems of a blend rose, 3 different varieties









     Best - Bill & Muriel Humenick Trophy  
 
















7 Class 18 - One (1) Stem any Single Rose (4-8 Petals) or spray









     Best - Annette Dobbs Trophy Beverly Rose Hopper
Flutterbye
















1 Class 19 - Five (5) Miniflora Blooms, each different variety









     Best - District Director's Miniflora Rose Trophy Baldo Villegas
First & Foremost, Dr. Troy Garret, Joy Kathleen, Louisville Lady, Eternity
















0 Class 20 - Standard English Box 6 HT's or 6 Grandifloras









     Best - ARS English Box Regular Certificate and Clay Morgan District Trophy  
 
















1 Class 21 - Miniature English Box w/ 6 different varieties









     Best - ARS English Box Miniature Certificate and Dr. Howard I Gallagher Memorial Trophy Beverly Rose Hopper
Edisto, Irresistible, Ruby Ruby, Magic Show, Bees Knees, Ruby Pendant
















1 Class 22 - Seven (7) Miniature Roses, each a different variety, in separate containers









     Best - Ralph S. Moore Trophy Baldo Villegas
Caliente, Fancy That, Ty, Joy, Bees Knees, Becka Anne



























# Entries Section B - Open Challenge Classes










           
7 Class 23 - Rose in a Wine Bottle


           

       Best - Eligible for BRS Certificate Barbara Gordon
Margo's Baby            





           
1 Class 24 - Miniature/Miniflora Cycle of Bloom


           

     Best - Eligible for BRS Certificate Cathy Fowler
Vista            





           
7 Class 25 - Rose in a Bowl


           

     Best - Eligible for BRS Certificate Jodi Fuller
Cajun Sunrise            





           
2 Class 26 - Old Garden Rose or Shrub Rose in a Bowl


           

     Best - Eligible for BRS Certificate Roberta Ridenour
Lichfield Angel            





           

Best in Classes 25 & 26 Eligible for ARS Rose Bowl Large Bloom Certificate Jodi Fuller
Cajun Sunrise            





           
2 Class 27 - Miniflora Rose in a Bowl


           

     Best - Eligible for ARS Miniflora Rose Bowl Certificate Baldo Villegas
Joy Kathleen            





           
10 Class 28 - Miniature Rose in a Bowl


           

     Best - Eligible for ARS Rose Bowl Miniature Bloom Certificate Baldo Villegas
Bees Knees            





           
1 Class 29 - Bowl of Blooms


           

     Best - Eligible for BRS Certificate  
             





           
0 Class 30 - Casual Rose Bouquet


           

     Best - Eligible for BRS Certificate  
             





           
0 Class 31 - Casual Miniature/Miniflora Rose Bouquet


           

     Best - Eligible for BRS Certificate  
             





           
3 Class 32 - Bob Parker Trailing Rose Award


           

     Best - Eligible for BRS Certificate Baldo Villegas
Candy Land            





           
3 Class 33 - Tin Can Derby


           

     Best - Eligible for BRS Certificate Cathy Fowler
             





           
1 Class 34 - Mini Tin Can Derby


           
       Best - Eligible for BRS Certificate Cathy Fowler
             





           
4 Class 35 - Large Rose in a Frame


           

     Best - Eligible for BRS Certificate Cathy Fowler
Pope John II            





           
1 Class 36 - Miniature or Miniflora Rose in a Frame


           

     Best - Eligible for BRS Certificate Cathy Fowler
Ann Hooper            





           
0 Class 37 - Container Grown Rose


           

     Best - Eligible for BRS Certificate  
             





           
0 Class 38 - Large Rose Bloom Artist's Palette


           

     Best - Eligible for BRS Certificate  
             





           
0 Class 39 - Miniature/Miniflora Rose Bloom Artist's Palette


           

     Best - Eligible for BRS Certificate  
             





           
1 Class 40 - Hi-Lo


           

     Best - Eligible for ARS Hi-Lo Certificate no blue
             





           
1 Class 41 - Basket Full of Blooms


           

     Best - Eligible for BRS Certificate no blue
             

    








10 Class 42 - Just Hips









     Best - Eligible for BRS Certificate Eleanor Ackerman
Dortmund




























Section C - Horticulture Specimens
















30 Class 43 - Hybrid Tea/Grandifloras (one bloom per stem) Exhibitor
Variety

















     Queen - ARS Gold Certificate Dennis Smith
Gemini






     King - ARS Silver Certificate Sandee Kolter
Signature






     Princess - ARS Bronze Certificate Cathy Fowler
Firefighter






     Court Alicia Stewart
Miss All American Beauty






     Court Sydney Hankins
Heart O' Gold






     Court Rebecca Shaw
Neil Diamond






     Court  
 






     Court  
 
















5 Class 44 - Hybrid Tea/Grandiflora (one spray)









     Best - Eligible for ARS Certificate Sandee Kolter
Gemini
















16 Class 45 - Hybrid Tea/Grandiflora (one fully open bloom)








       Best - Eligible for ARS Certificate Martine Ham
St. Patrick
















0 Class 46 - Hybrid Tea (single-type) 4 - 8 Petals









     Best - Eligible for ARS Certificate  
 
















4 Class 47 - Hybrid Tea or Grandiflora (garden decorative)









     Best - Eligible for BRS Certificate Sandee Kolter
Twilight Zone
















5 Class 48 - Floribundas (one spray)









     Queen - ARS Gold Certificate Dennis Smith
Betty Boop






     King - ARS Silver Certificate Steve & Susie Jones
Hannah Gordon






     Princess - ARS Bronze Certificate  
 






     Court-  
 






     Court-  
 






     Court-  
 






     Court-  
 






     Court-  
 
















16 Class 49 - Floribundas (one bloom)









     Best - Eligible for ARS Certificate Barbara Gordon
French Lace
















4 Class 50 - Collection of Three Floribunda Blooms









     Best - Eligible for BRS Certificate Mark Prentice
Colorific, Hot Cocoa, Scentimental
















12 Class 51 - Polyanthas (one spray)









     Best - Eligible for ARS Certificate Baldo Villegas
Orange Miss Edith Cavell
















3 Class 52 - Collection of Three Polyantha Sprays









     Best - Eligible for BRS Certificate Baldo Villegas
Petite Francoise
















26 Class 53 - Minifloras (one bloom)









     Queen - ARS Gold Certificate Dennis Smith
Shameless






     King - ARS Silver Certificate Dennis Smith
Ingrid






     Princess - ARS Bronze Certificate Baldo Villegas
Sweet Arlene






     Court Baldo Villegas
First & Foremost






     Court Baldo Villegas
Regina Lee






     Court Dennis Smith
Baldo Villegas






     Court Baldo Villegas
Dr. Troy Garret






     Court  
 
















8 Class 54 - Minifloras (one fully open bloom)









     Best - Eligible for ARS Certificate Martine Ham
Jolene Adams
















0 Class 55 - Miniflora - One Single-type









     Best - Eligible for ARS Certificate  
 
















3 Class 56 - Minifloras (one spray)









     Best - Eligible for ARS Certificate Baldo Villegas
Andie McDowell
















1 Class 57 - Minifloras (garden decorative)









     Best - Eligible for BRS Certificate no blue
 
















35 Class 58 - Miniatures (one bloom)









     Queen - ARS Gold Certificate Steve & Susie Jones
Fairhope






     King - ARS Silver Certificate Dennis Smith
Glowing Amber






     Princess - ARS Bronze Certificate Baldo Villegas
Nancy Jean






     Court Dennis Smith
Sweet Revenge






     Court Baldo Villegas
Joy






     Court Betty Mott
Irresistible






     Court Dennis Smith
Baby Boomer






     Court Baldo Villegas
Bees Knees
















22 Class 59 - Miniatures (one fully open bloom)









     Best - Eligible for ARS Certificate Bill & Pat Reynolds
Halo Fire
















5 Class 60 - Miniatures (one single-type bloom)









     Best - Eligible for ARS Certificate Baldo Villegas
My Sunshine
















13 Class 61 - Miniatures (one spray)









     Best - Eligible for ARS Certificate Sandee Kolter
Joy
















7 Class 62 - Miniatures (garden decorative)









     Best - Eligible for BRS Certificate Jan Burnham
Wonderful News
















4 Class 63 - Large-Flowered Climbers









     Best - Eligible for ARS Certificate Jan Burnham
Fourth of July
















0 Class 64 - Collection of Three Large-Flowered Climbers









     Best - Eligible for BRS Certificate  
 
















1 Class 65 - Classic Shrubs (one bloom or one spray)









     Best - Eligible for ARS Certificate Eleanor Ackerman
Cornelia
















7 Class 66 - Modern Shrubs (one bloom)









     Best - Eligible for BRS Certificate Eleanor Ackerman
Carding Mill
















4 Class 67 - David Austin Roses (one bloom)









     Best - Eligible for BRS Certificate Eleanor Ackerman
Molineux

















Best in Classes 66 & 67 eligible for ARS Best Modern Shrub Certificate Eleanor Ackerman
Carding Mill
















0 Class 68 - Collection of Three Modern Shrub Sprays









     Best - Eligible for BRS Certificate  
 
















0 Class 69 - Collection of Three Modern Shrub Blooms









     Best - Eligible for BRS Certificate  
 
















0 Class 70 - Species (one bloom or one spray)









     Genesis Certificate  
 
















10 Class 71 - Old Garden Roses (prior to 1867)









     Dowager Queen Certificate Judy Frederick
Souv. de la Malmaison
















5 Class 72 - Old Garden Roses (1867 and later)









     Victorian Certificate Martine Ham
Frau Karl Deuschki
















0 Class 73 - Collection of Three Old Garden Roses









     Best - BRS Certificate  
 
















6 Class 74 - Seedlings (one bloom)









     Best - ARS Seedling Certificate Joan Goff
Gemini x Gold Medal
















0 Class 75 - Sports (one bloom)









     Best - BRS Certificate  
 
















7 Class 76 - Mystery Roses









     Best - BRS Certificate Pammi Singh
Bolivar




























2015 ROSE SHOW RESULTS - NOVICE DIVISION







Exhibitor
Variety





1 Class 77 - Novice Hybrid Teas/Grandifloras (One Bloom)









     Best - BRS Certificate no blue
 






     Eligible for Class 43 Awards



















0 Class 78 - Novice Floribunda (One Spray)









     Best - BRS Certificate  
 






     Eligible for Class 48 Awards



















0 Class 79 - Novice Miniflora (One Bloom)









     Best - BRS Certificate  
 






     Eligible for Class 53 Awards



















0 Class 80 - Novice Miniature (one bloom)









     Best - BRS Certificate  
 






     Eligible for Class 58 Awards



















1 Class 81 - Novice Shrub









     Best - BRS Certificate Debbie Wright
Oranges N' Lemons
















0 Class 82 - Novice Old Garden Rose









     Best - BRS Certificate  
 
















2 Class 83 - Novice - Any Other Type









     Best - BRS Certificate Wendy Pine
Firefighter

















Classes 77 - 83 - Novice Horticulture









     ARS Novice Award Certificate Debbie Wright
Oranges N' Lemons




























Judges' Horticulture Entries





# Entries
Exhibitor
Variety

















Judges’ Sweepstakes Award                                     1st Carlsons
 






2nd Hilary Elkin
 






2nd Joan Goff
 






3rd Lou Evans
 






4th Eileen Jackson
 







Tie for Second








Best Judge’s Horticulture Entry (J1 - J12)  eligible for ARS Certificate Lou Evans
Eureka
















15 Class J1 - Judges’ Hybrid Teas/Grandifloras (one bloom)









     Best - BRS Certificate Hilary Elkin
Whisper
















8 Class J2 - Judges’ Hybrid Teas/Grandifloras (one fully open bloom)









     Best - BRS Certificate Eileen Jackson
Whisper
















4 Class J3 - Judges’ Hybrid Teas/Grandifloras (one spray)







 

     Best - BRS Certificate Eileen Jackson
Wild Blue Yonder
















7 Class J4 - Judges’ Floribunda (one spray)









     Best - BRS Certificate Lou Evans
Eureka
















5 Class J5 - Judges’ Floribunda (one bloom)









     Best - BRS Certificate Helen Zawlik-Moyot
Easy Going
















8 Class J6 - Judges’ Minifloras ( one bloom)









     Best - BRS Certificate Carlsons
Charismatic
















11 Class J7 - Judges’ Miniatures (one bloom)









     Best - BRS Certificate Lou Evans
Irresistible
















1 Class J8 - Judges’ Miniflora (one spray)









     Best - BRS Certificate no award
 
















1 Class J9 - Judges’ Miniature (one spray)









     Best - BRS Certificate Joan Goff
Anytime
















2 Class J10 - Judges’ Single or Semi-Double (one bloom)









     Best - BRS Certificate Carlsons
Will-O-The Whisp
















4 Class J11 - Judges' Modern Shrub (one bloom or spray)









     Best - BRS Certificate Carlsons
Evelyn
















11 Class J12 - Judges' Any Other Specimen









     Best - BRS Certificate Jolene Adams
Look-A-Likes Phloxy Baby

















JUDGE’S ARRANGEMENTS
















# Entries
Exhibitor







2 Class J13 - “Romancing the Rose”









     Best - BRS Certificate Dolores Moffat
Just Joey, Lace Cascade






 








1 Class J14 - “Star Wars"









     Best - BRS Certificate Barbara Gordon
Olympiad, Black Magic, Asso di Cuori, Precious Platinum, Garden Director Bartje Miller

















Classes J13 - J14- Best Judges' Arrangement Award  Dolores Moffat
Just Joey, Lace Cascade




























Section A - NCNH District Arrangement Challenge Classes







Exhibitor







2  Class 1 - “Alice in Wonderland”








       Lucia Morgan Trophy Sarah Williams
Double Delight
















3 Class 2 - “Jump for Joy”








       Martin J. Martin Trophy Barbara Norkus
Not provided
















1 Class 3 - “Go Ask Alice”








       Ruby Cayere Perpetual Trophy Rebecca Shaw
Gold Medal, R. Canina, Shoka, R. Multiflora Hips
















4 Class 4 - “Party Time”








       District Director's Miniflora Arrangement Trophy Wendy Pine
Jolene Adams
















1 Class 5 - “To Paradise on the Bay”









   Charles & Elaine Cochran Perpetual Trophy Cherry Hoover
Neil Diamond

















Most Creative Arrangement in Section A will be awarded The Earl Parsons Trophy Cherry Hoover
Neil Diamond




























2015 ROSE SHOW RESULTS - ARRANGEMENTS

















STANDARD Exhibitor








ARS Gold Medal Rebecca Shaw
Class # C10






ARS Silver Medal Gwen Quail
Class # D12






ARS Bronze Medal Sarah Williams
Class # E18

















Section B - Traditional Designs
















2 Class 6 - “Because I Knew You, I've Been Changed for Good”









     Eligible for BRS Certificate Sherry Sommer
 
















2 Class 7 - “Grandmother's Roses"









     Eligible for BRS Certificate Sarah Williams
 

















Best of Classes 6 - 7









      ARS Royalty Award Sarah Williams
Class # B7

















Section C - Standard Modern Designs
















0 Class 8 - “Through the Golden Gate”









     Eligible for BRS Certificate  
 
















1 Class 9 - “Location, Location, Location”









     Eligible for BRS Certificate Lesa Lane
 
















1 Class 10 - “Shinjo's Spin”









     Eligible for BRS Certificate Rebecca Shaw
 
















1 Class 11 - “Swin for the Roses”








       Eligible for BRS Certificate Laverne Cottet
 

















Best of Classes 8 - 11









     ARS Artists Award Rebecca Shaw
Class # C10






 

Section D - Standard Designs in the Oriental Manner


















3 Class 12 - “Chasing Rainbows”









     Eligible for BRS Certificate Gwen Quail
The Green Rose
















2 Class 13 - “Fireworks”









     Eligible for BRS Certificate Bill & Pat Reynolds
 
















2 Class 14 - "Ribbons"









     Eligible for BRS Certificate Gwen Quail
 

















Best of Classes 12 - 14









     Oriental Award Gwen Quail
Class # D12 The Green Rose

















Section E - Standard Designs with Special Requirements
















2 Class 15 - "Roses Are Wild"









     ARS Princess of Arrangements Rosette Gwen Quail
 
















3 Class 16 - “Last Rose of Summer”









     ARS Duchess of Arrangements Rosette Sherry Sommer
 
















1 Class 17 - “Sparkle Plenty”









     ARD Duke of Arrangements Rosette Cindy Rogers
 
















3 Class 18 - "Baseball Frenzy"









     ARS Court of Etiquette Certificate Sarah Williams
 
















1 Class 19 - "Ramblin' Roses"









     ARS Best Novice Award Cherry Hoover
 

















Best Novice between Class 5 and 19 Cherry Hoover

Class # A5








 

Section F - Personal Adornments, Dried Arrangements and Crafts


















1 Class 20 - "For Her Best Friend"









     Eligible for BRS Certificate Wendy Pine
 
















0 Class 21 - "A Halo for Alice"









     Eligible for BRS Certificate  
 

















Best of Classes 20 - 21









     ARS Personal Adornment Certificate Wendy Pine
Class # F20
















2 Class 22 - "Rustling Leaves"









     Eligible for BRS Certificate Bill & Pat Reynolds
 
















0 Class 23 - "Autumn Splendor"









     Eligible for BRS Certificate  
 

















Best of Classes 22 - 23









     ARS Keepsake Certificate Bill & Pat Reynolds
Class# F22
















3 Class 24 - "Forever Friends in the Rose"









     ARS Rosecraft Certificate Alicia Stewart
 




























MINIATURES









ARS Mini Gold Medal Lou Evans
Class # G26






ARS Mini Silver Medal Wendy Pine
Class # H27






ARS Mini Bronze Medal Bill & Pat Reynolds
Class # I31

















Section G - Miniature Traditional Designs
















1 Class 25 - "Dance of the Roses"









     Eligible for BRS Certificate no first    
















2 Class 26 - "Home for the Holidays"









     Eligible for BRS Certificate Lou Evans    

















Best of Classes 25 - 26









     Mini-Royalty Rosette Lou Evans   Class # G26




























Section H - Miniature Modern Designs
















1 Class 27 - "Black and Orange"









     Eligible for BRS Certificate Wendy Pine
 
















0 Class 28 - "Little Miss Sunshine"









     Eligible for BRS Certificate  
 
















2 Class 29 - "Big C Gym"









     Eligible for BRS Certificate Sherry Sommer
 
















1 Class 30 - Come on in, the Water's Fine"









     Eligible for BRS Certificate Laverne Cottet
 

















Best of Classes 27 - 30









     Mini-Artist's Rosette Wendy Pine
Class # H27

















Section I - Miniature Designs in the Oriental Manner
















3 Class 31 - "Starry Nights and Roses"









     Eligible for BRS Certificate Bill & Pat Reynolds
 
















1 Class 32 - "Spirit of the Rose"









     Eligible for BRS Certificate Bill & Pat Reynolds
 
















1 Class 33 - "The Rhythm of Roses"









     Eligible for BRS Certificate no award
 

















Best of Classes 31 - 33









     Mini-Oriental Rosette Bill & Pat Reynolds
Class # I31

















Section J - Miniature Arrangements with Special Requirements
















1 Class 34 - "Jubilee of Roses"









  ARS Mini-Princess of Arrangements Rosette Cathy Fowler
 
















0 Class 35 - "Fall Festival of Roses"









  ARS Mini-Duchess of Arrangements Rosette  
 
















1 Class 36 - "Days of Wine and Roses"









  ARS Miniature Court of Etiquette Certificate no award
 

















Section K - Miniature Dried Arrangements and Crafts
















1 Class 37 - "Once Upon a Rose Garden"









     Eligible for BRS Certificate Rebecca Shaw
 
















2 Class 38 - "Roses in the Sky"









     Eligible for BRS Certificate Wendy Pine
 

















Best of Classes 37 - 38









     ARS Mini-Keepsake Certificate Wendy Pine
Class # K38
















1 Class 39 - "Roses, Now and Forever"









     ARS Mini-Rosecraft Certificate Bill & Pat Reynolds
 

















Section L - Arrangers' Open - Fresh Standard Rose Arrangements
















2 Class 40 - Botticelli - "The Birth of Venus"









     Eligible for BRS Certificate Susi Gillum
 
















2 Class 41 - Van Gogh - "Starry Night"









     Eligible for BRS Certificate Gwen Quail
 

















Best of Section L (Classes 40 - 41)









     BRS Certificate Susi Gillum
Class # L40

















 









2015 ROSE SHOW RESULTS - PHOTOGRAPHY





# Entries
Exhibitor
Name of Rose / Description






Best Of Show                                                        Cherry Hoover
Class # N1






1st Runner-up                                                       Lou Evans
Class #5






2nd Runner-up                                                        Linda Burg
Class #9  















15 Class 1 -  One Bloom at its Most Perfect Stage (Hybrid Tea, Grandiflora, FlorIbunda, including singles)









     Best of Class                                                        Lou Evans
Dona Martin
















17 Class 2 -  One Spray - Grandiflora, Floribunda, Polyantha or Hybrid Tea









     Best of Class                                                        Cherry Hoover
Fifi
















25 Class 3 - Open Bloom Rose(s) - Any Type of Rose









     Best of Class                                                        Lou Evans
Simplex
















24 Class 4 - One Bloom or Spray of an Old Garden Rose or a Shrub or a Climber









     Best of Class                                                        Jan Burnham
Starry Night
















13 Class 5 - One Bloom - Miniature or Miniflora









     Best of Class                                                        Lou Evans
Family Holiday
















7 Class 6 - One Spray - Miniature or Miniflora









     Best of Class                                                        Lou Evans
Diamond Eyes
















13 Class 7 -  A Photo of a Standard Size Arrangement









     Best of Class                                                        Lou Evans
Escapade
















9 Class 8 - A Photo of a Miniature Arrangement









     Best of Class                                                        Lou Evans
 
















13 Class 9 -  Abstract or Impressionism









     Best of Class                                                        Linda Burg
The Imposter
















16 Class 10 -  A Photo of any Rose Garden, Private or Public









     Best of Class                                                        Judy Frederick
McKinley Rose Garden
















11 Class 11 - A Photo of any Rose Society Activity









     Best of Class                                                        Linda Burg
2014 Mini Conference Garden Tour
















13 Class 12 - A Photo of any Rose Bush









     Best of Class                                                        Kathy Brooks
R. Vina Banksia
















15 Class 13 - Potpourri









     Best of Class                                                        Carol Cowee
 

















PHOTOGRAPHY - NOVICE CLASSES
















7 Class N1 - Novice - One Bloom at its Most Perfect Stage - Any Type of Rose









     Best of Class                                                        Cherry Hoover
Tomboy
















1 Class N2 - Novice - One Spray - Two or More Blooms









     Best of Class                                                        Pat Brewer
Double Delight
















1 Class N3 - Novice - Any Arrangement - Standard or Miniature









     Best of Class                                                        Carol Cowee
 
















0 Class N4 - Novice - Abstract or Impressionism









     Best of Class                                                         
 
















0 Class N5 - Novice - A Photo of any Rose Garden









     Best of Class                                                         
 
















0 Class N6 - Novice - A Photo of any Rose Society Activity









     Best of Class                                                         
 
















1 Class N7 - Novice - A Photo of any Rose Bush









     Best of Class                                                        Carol Cowee
Sally Holmes
















2 Class N8 - Novice - Any Rose Related Photo that does not fit into Another Category









     Best of Class                                                        Pat Brewer
Falling In Love




























2015 Rose Show Results - Other Divisions





# Entries









9 Division V - Educational Displays Exhibitor
Description of Entry






     Best of Show                                                  Jan Hedman
Photograph Your Roses at their Peak






     2nd                                                                 Gwen Quail
A New Public Rose Garden in Chico






     3rd                                                                   Bill & Pat Reynolds
Butterflies & Roses






     4th                                                                   Bill & Pat Reynolds
Experience Drying Roses
















10 Division VI - Fragrant Rose Contest Exhibitor
Variety






     Best of Show - BRS Certificate Dennis Smith
Shiela's Perfume






     2nd  - BRS Certificate Hilary Elkin
Oklahoma






     3rd  - BRS Certificate                                                                             Jodi Fuller
Mr. Linoln
















4 Division VII - Roses & Garden Art Exhibitor
Title of Entry






     Best of Show                                                  Dorothy Showmaker
A Walk in the Woods






     2nd                                                                  Bill & Pat Reynolds
Grandpa's Garden






     3rd                                                                 Dorothy Showmaker
Froggie on a Lily Pad






     4th                                                                  Bill & Pat Reynolds
A Friend to All Animals







 







9 Division VIII - Arts & Crafts Exhibitor
Description of Entry






     Best of Show                                                     Phyllis Burgess
Quilt






     2nd                                                                     Barbara Gordon
Quilt






     2nd                                                                Carol Cowee
Jacket






     2nd                                                                 Alicia Stewart
Plate






     3rd                                                                     Wendy Pine
Rose Felted Knitted Clutch




























2015 ROSE SHOW RESULTS - JUNIOR DIVISION

















Horticulture








# Entries
Exhibitor
Variety





3 Class Y1 - Juniors Hybrid Teas/Grandifloras (one bloom)









     Best Remy Story
Opening Night
















0 Class Y2 - Juniors Floribunda (one spray)









     Best  
 
















0 Class Y3 - Juniors Minifloras (one bloom)









     Best  
 
















0 Class Y4 - Juniors Miniatures (one bloom)









     Best  
 
















0 Class Y5- Any Other Type









     Best  
 

















Best entry in Y1 - Y5 - Eligible for Best Junior Entry Award Remy Story
Opening Night
















5 Class Y6 - Most Fragrant Rose  
 






     Best




















Arrangements



















11 Class Y7 - "My Favorite Disney Movie"









     Best Savannah Lovie
Ink Spots

















Photography



















30 Class Y8 - Photo of any type Rose, Rose Garden or Rose Related Activity









    Best Sophia Stewart
Alolf Horstmann

















Educational Display












Description





6 Class Y9 - Any Display of Educational Value that Deals with the Subject or Roses or Rose Related Information









     Best Finley Burnham
How to Deadhead Roses

















Rose Arts & Crafts












Description





7 Class 10 - Any Type of Art or Craft Project









     Best Savannah Lovie
Apron



























796 Totals








 

 2015 FESTIVAL OF ROSES SHOW & NCNH DISTRICT CONFERENCE

On October 3, 2015, the Butte Rose Society sponsored the NCNH (Northern California, Nevada and Hawaii)

District Rose Show and Festival of Roses at Our Divine Savior Catholic Church Social Hall at 566 East Lassen Avenue in Chico.  

It was free and open to the public from 1 p.m. to 4:15 p.m.  Below is the article in the Chico Enterprise Record newspaper.   


 

A larger-than-usual crowd turned out Saturday for the Butte Rose Society’s annual Festival of Roses in Chico,

probably because it ran in conjunction with the regional meeting of the NCNH District Conference.

The regional meeting brought in representatives and exhibitors from 26 different rose societies as far away as Honolulu.

As always the stars were the roses, filling the social hall at Our Divine Savior Catholic Church on Lassen Avenue. 

More photos from the event will appear on Friday’s (October 9 and 15) Home and Garden page.

Steve Schoonover — Enterprise-Record

 

2014  FESTIVAL OF ROSES

The 2014 Butte Rose Society 20th Annual Rose Festival of Roses was held on October 18, 2014.

At the Our Divine Savior Catholic Church's Social Hall.  It is located at 566 East Lassen Avenue in.Chico, CA.  

Free to the public.  Doors open at 1 p.m. and close at 4 p.m. 

The public roamed around the large hall enjoying the thousands of roses, educational displays, fragrant rose contest, arrangements, photography, roses and garden art, challenge classes, such as,"Best Rose in a Wine Bottle, Bowl of Blooms, Large Rose in a Frame, Tin Can Derby bouquets and many, many single roses.

The children's activity table was a busy place, too!

 

The following article appeared in the local newspaper:

This will be the 20th year for the The Festival of Roses, presented by the Butte Rose Society, 1-4 p.m. Saturday at Our Divine Savior Church Social Hall, 566 E. Lassen Ave. in Chico.

The free festival features hundreds of freshly cut roses, plus dried ones, rose arrangements, crafts, art and photographs.

While Rose Society members submit most of the roses for competition, there are many ways the public both adults and children can submit their own roses or take part in other ways.

The eight competitive divisions are: horticulture, artistic arrangements, photography, educational display, painting, needlework, most fragrant rose, rose crafts, and roses and garden art.

The last category — roses and garden art — is new this year. The roses for this category do not have to be from your garden, and you don't need to be able to name the kind of rose that you submit.

The horticulture division entries include: hybrid teas, grandifloras, floribundas, minifloras, miniature, modern shrub roses, minifloras, landscape roses, polyanthas and old garden roses.

There is no fee for submitting an entry in any division, and membership in the rose society isn't required.

Rose experts will be available to answer questions, and sign ups will be taken for the society's community rose pruning project that occurs in January.

In addition to displays, there will be rose-focused children's activities.

 

 

 

 
 
                                           
The 20th Annual Rose & Arrangement Show's Rules and Festival Program Schedule      

  

20TH ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION SPECIAL DRAWING
 
To celebrate the 20th Anniversary Rose Show for the Butte Rose Society,
there will be a special drawing at 4:30 p.m. on the day of the Festival. 

All BRS exhibitors (households) who enter 20 or more entries in the Festival (must be arrangements and/or horticulture
and challenge entries) will have their name entered in this special drawing for a $100.00 cash award.  
Exhibitor must be present at the drawing in order to win.
 
FRONT COVER PHOTO:

"Going to the Rose Festival"

 The "Roses and Garden Art" display on the front cover features a garden art bicycle filled with all kinds and varieties of roses. 
It will be on display at the Rose Festival as a noncompetitive display entered by Pat and Bill Reynolds. 
Neva Youngs helped to fill the baskets with roses from her garden and was involved with the design concept.
 
 BACK COVER PHOTO: CORETTA SCOTT KING
Photos and cover design by Kathy Brooks
 

Table of Contents

2014 Festival of Roses Committee Coordinators - Page 4

American Rose Society Judges - Page 5

Festival Time Schedule - Page 6

Rose Display & Grooming Information - Page 7

Rose Festival General Rules & Information - Pages 7 - 8

 Disqualifications - Pages 9

Community Outreach "Sharing the Rose" & Special Exhibitors Drawings - Page 10

Point Scores for Judging Horticulture Specimens - Page 11

Division I - Horticulture Division - Pages 12 - 24

Judges Horticulture Competition - Page 25

Division II - Artistic Division-Rose Arrangements - Pages 26 - 34

Division III - Photography - Pages 35 - 39

Division IV - Educational Display Contest - Page 39

Division V - Fragrant Rose Contest - Page 40

Display Roses Only  & "This Bud's for You" - Page 40

Roses and Garden Art - Page 41

Past Best in Show Winners - Page 42
 
PAGE 3
 
2014 FESTIVAL OF ROSES
Committee Coordinators

Festival Coordinator - Bill Reynolds
Festival Assistant Coordinator - Neva Youngs
Festival Advisory Committee - Jan Burnham, Wendy Pine, Gwen Quail,
Bill & Pat Reynolds, Alicia Stewart, Cynthia Wright, Neva Youngs
Artistic Arrangements - Wendy Pine & Gwen Quail
Awards - Jan Burnham & Marian Ware
Breakfast - Elen Castleberry
Cleanup - Carolyn Melf
Clerks - Denyse Gonzales & Phyllis Burgess
Community Outreach - "Sharing the Rose" - Kathi Theile & Laura Urseny
Credentials - Sandy Anderson
Education - Cynthia Wright
Educational Display Contest - Chris Fulton
Exhibitor Prep Area - Angela & Adam Handy, Dave Sinclear,
Shauna Quinn & John Smith
Exhibitors Special Drawings - Denyse Gonzales & Alicia Stewart
Financial Advisor - Pat Reynolds
Fragrant Rose Contest - Rosemarie & Gary Imhoff
Guidebook Editor - Kathy Brooks
Hospitality & Beverages - Kathy & Ron Brooks
Information/Membership - Cindy Ball
Judges - Bill Reynolds
Luncheon - Shari & Jerry Greenfield
Photography Division - Jack & Mary McCormick
Placement & Water Brigade - Cindy Rogers & Angela Handy
Publicity (Media) - Laura Urseny
Publicity (Print) - Neva Youngs
Publicity (Yard Signs) - Rosemarie & Gary Imhoff
Royal Courts & Best in Show Selection - Cathy Fowler
Tally - Pat Reynolds & Neva Youngs
This Bud's For You Display - Rosemarie & Gary Imhoff
Venue Liaison - Alicia Stewart
Youth Involvement - Vicky Howell & Roz Larson
 
FOR MORE INFORMATION
CALL FESTIVAL COORDINATOR - BILL REYNOLDS AT (530) 343-9707
ASSISTANT FESTIVAL COORDINATOR - NEVA YOUNGS AT (530) 588-0158
 
PAGE 4
 

AMERICAN ROSE SOCIETY JUDGES

An ARS Certified Judge must:
• Maintain membership in ARS and be active in a local society
• Personally grow roses including new introductions
• Increase his/her knowledge of varieties and types
• Be an active exhibitor in rose shows
• Be willing to travel great distances sometimes to judge rose shows
• Complete an accredited judging school and attend seminars regularly
• Keep current on changes in judging guidelines
• Provide educational experiences in regards to judging

Photography Judges
Dave Coop - Roseville
**Jan Hedman - Grass Valley
 
Arrangement Judges

Barbara Gordon - Mountain View
Martin Kooi - Santa Rosa
 
Horticulture Judges
Gregg Cook - Oakland
Karl Dost - San Jose
Lou Evans - Livermore
Jack Fitzgerald - San Francisco
Rose Gilardi - San Francisco
*Martine Ham - Richmond
Beverly Rose Hopper - Pine Grove
Eileen Jackson - Vallejo
Barbara Lane-Piert - Sacramento
Ernie Magill - Roseville
Sue Magill - Roseville
*Mark Mintz - Pleasanton
Rosemary Sawyer - Columbia
Helen Zawlik-Moyot - Oakland
 
*ARS Apprentice judge
**Photography judge but not an ARS judge
 
PAGE 5
 
FESTIVAL TIME SCHEDULE

Friday, Oct. 17th
Show Setup - 9:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.
Exhibitor Set-up - 10:00 a.m. to 11 a.m.

Saturday, Oct. 18th
Registration/Exhibitors Prep Area Setup - 6:30 a.m.
Building Open for Entries - 7:00 a.m. to 10:00 a.m.
Festival Breakfast - 9:30 a.m.
ALL ENTRIES CLOSE - 10:00 A.M.
Clerks Meeting - 10:00 a.m.
Judges Meeting - 10:00 a.m.
Judging Begins - 10:30 a.m.
Show Opens to the Public - 1:00 p.m.
Festival Luncheon - 1:00 p.m.
Judges’ Awards & Appreciation - 1:45 p.m.
Special Festival Speakers - 2:30 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.
BRS Exhibitors Drawings - 4:00 p.m.
Festival Doors Close at 4:00 p.m.
Fragrant Rose & Educational Display Contests Voting Ends - 4:30 p.m.
Festival Closes - 4:30 p.m.
BRS 20th Anniversary Drawing - 4:30 p.m.
Release of Entries - 4:45 p.m. (or when announced)
"Sharing the Rose" Committee Gathers Leftover Blooms - 5:00 p.m. to 5:15 p.m.
Rose Festival Cleanup - 5:15 p.m.

IMPORTANT NOTE:
Only BRS Members who are exhibiting in the Festival
or serving on a Festival Committee will be included for breakfast and lunch.

ALL BRS MEMBERS ARE REQUESTED TO HELP WITH THE DISMANTLING OF THE SHOW!

AWARDS DISTRIBUTION
Tuesday, October 28th - 7:00 p.m.
At the Regular Monthly Membership Meeting

In presenting this Festival, the Butte Rose Society gratefully acknowledges
the cooperation of Our Divine Savior Catholic Church and the use of their Social Hall.
 
PAGE 6
 
ROSE DISPLAY & GROOMING INFORMATION

1.  Read and follow the Festival Guidebook carefully.

2.  Complete both sections of the entry tag clearly and correctly. Failure to do so can result in disqualification.

3.  A winning “Show Rose” should be one-half to three-quarters open at judging time.

4.  Stem length should be proportional to the size of the bloom.

5.  Clean blossom and foliage to remove any debris, insects, fungi and/or spray residue.

6.   A spray must have at least two blooms, and ideally, should have more.
 
 
ROSE FESTIVAL GENERAL RULES & INFORMATION
 

1.  This show is organized, staged, and judged in accordance with the rules of the American Rose Society (ARS), as set forth in the "Guidelines & Rules for Judging Roses".  This is an alphabetical rose show & royal court classes will be judged in  alphabetical order by the varietal name.  Each variety shall constitute a subclass.

2.  To be eligible for entry, rose varieties must be recognized and listed in the most recent edition of Modern Roses 12 (book & database); the Official List of Approved Exhibition Names for Exhibitors & Judges; the most current issue of the ARS Handbook For Selecting Roses; or recent registration on the ARS website.  In cases where a variety is not  listed in any of the above official ARS publications, the Combined Rose List  (CRL) may be used as a reference.  The authorized exhibition name will be printed in Bold Type.  Use this name only.  Exceptions to the requirement that a rose be exhibited under a name that has been recognized by the American Rose Society is Class 59.
 
 3.  Members of the Butte Rose Society, as well as any other interested party, may submit entries as long as the specimens are grown outdoors in their own garden unless otherwise noted.
 
PAGE 7
 
4.  One person, or team, from the same garden may enter as many blooms in a class as desired, provided that each entry is a different variety.  This means that only one specimen of the same variety can be entered from the same garden in the same class.
          
5.   A Novice exhibitor is anyone who has not won a Best in Class award in an official ARS rose show Amateur Class.

6.  Entry tags and most containers will be provided by the Society unless otherwise noted in the Festival Guidebook.

7.  No entry may be removed before the 4:45 p.m. release time on the day of the show.  Failure to leave entries in place until 4:45 p.m. will result in forfeiture of all awards.

8.  Rosettes and ARS Certificates will be awarded when merited.  Only FIRST PLACE WINNERS are eligible for certificates.  In both the Horticulture and the Challenge classes, multiple 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place ribbons may be awarded, provided they are awarded to different varieties.
 
9. Climbing Hybrid Teas, Climbing Grandifloras, Climbing Floribundas, Climbing Miniatures, & Climbing Minifloras are shown in the same class with their bush form.

10.  No one shall be permitted in the judging area during judging except those authorized by the coordinator of Judges and/or approved by the Festival Coordinator.

11.  Neither the Butte Rose Society nor Our Divine Savior Catholic Churchis responsible for private containers, loss or damage to exhibits, or personal property of the exhibitor.

12.  Wedging is allowed provided the wedging material does not protrude above the edge of the container.

13. The decision of the judges is final.
 
14.  Rosettes and certificates will be awarded if requested by the exhibitor as indicated on the registration form.  Complete one form per garden.  
 
PAGE 8
 

15.  Entries must be placed in the show room and registration form must be completed by 10:00 a.m. the day of the show.
 
16.  Exhibitors may bring festival entries, props, educational displays, etc., on Friday morning from 10:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.
 
17.  Exhibitors are encouraged to bring their own folding table, card table, chair, etc. for use as a work  space in preparing their entries on Saturday morning.  Some tables for exhibitor prep will be available on a first come, first serve basis.
 
18.  NEW ENTRY PLACEMENT RULES.  All horticulture entries will be placed on tables provided inside the entry foyer at the festival hall.  A Placement Committee member will relocate the entries to their proper place.  Exception to this rule: All arrangement entries, challenge class entries, Fragrant Rose Contest entries and Educational Display Contest entries will be placed by the exhibitor on the designated tables.  Festival Judges will place their own horticulture and arrangement entries on designated tables.
 
DISQUALIFICATIONS
In accordance with American Rose Society rules, the following may result in disqualification:
1.  Misnamed, misclassed, misplaced (if placed by the exhibitor), unlabeled or mislabeled specimens.  
2.  Stem-on-stem.  (A specimen exhibited with a portion of the previous stem growth attached).  Exception: Species, Old Garden Roses, and Shrubs may be shown stem-on-stem.  
3.  Presence of foreign substance applied to the foliage, stem or bloom to improve the appearance of the specimen.
4.  Not disbudded.  Any class calling for one-bloom-per-stem specimens must be exhibited without side buds.  A side bud is defined as growth emanating from a leaf axil, having sufficient maturity to display the formation of a stem, with or without flower buds.  The presence of one or two leaflets or leaves at the leaf axil with no evidence of a stem is cause for penalization but not disqualification.  
5.  An entry in violation of ARS rules or local society rose show rules.
6.  Appearance of the exhibitor’s name anywhere other than the designated place on the entry tag.
7.  Any rose that has been entered in the show with a non ARS recognized name will be disqualified. 
 
PAGE 9
 
 
 COMMUNITY OUTREACH - "SHARING THE ROSE"
 
After the Rose Festival is over, the "Sharing the Rose" committee will gather leftover roses for distribution to citizens in the Butte County area.  Exhibitors wishing to keep their own entries will have a limited time to gather their roses at 4:45 p.m. (or when announced) and will have approximately 15 minutes to claim their roses.
 
If you are interested in helping put together bouquets and/or distributing bouquets, contact Committee Coordinators - Kathi Theile (521-6941) or Laura Urseny (891-3361).


SPECIAL EXHIBITORS DRAWINGS
 
BRS members who enter the Arrangement or Horticulture Divisions of the Festival will be eligible to participate in Special Exhibitors Prize Drawings for a variety of special prizes.  Prizes can be viewed at the August 26th and the September 30th General Membership meetings.
 
Drawing tickets will be given to each BRS member who enters horticulture or arrangement entries - one ticket for each entry.  (For example: 8 horticulture entries & 2 arrangement entries = 10 tickets.)  Tickets will be distributed on the day of the Rose Festival around 2:30 p.m.
 
Exhibitors will then have from 2:30 p.m. to 3:45 p.m. to deposit their tickets in the appropriate container(s) for a chance to win the prize or prizes of their choice.  The drawings will take place at 4:00 p.m.  BRS exhibitors must be present to claim their prizes otherwise another name will be drawn.
 
PAGE 10
 
Point Scores For Judging Horticulture Specimens
 
1.  Form - Elegance, dignity, true to expected form; with well-formed center and symmetrically arranged petals. 25 points
2.  Color - Typical of the variety. Shall include freshness, brilliance, and purity.  20 points
3.  Substance - Quality and quantity of matter in the petals. Substance comprises the texture, crispness, firmness, thickness, and toughness of the petals; and determines the degree of durability of form and keeping quality of the bloom.  15 points
4.  Stem and Foliage - Stem to be primary. Foliage should be clean and not damaged by  spray or wind.  20 points
5.  Size - Should be typical of the variety; neither overgrown or undersize.  10 points
6.  Balance and Proportion - Overall appearance; bloom, stem and foliage should be harmonious.  10 points

TOTAL POINTS POSSIBLE  -  100
 
PAGE 11
 

PLACEMENT PROCESS
Exhibitors: Follow Placement Process ( See Page 9, No. 18)

DIVISION I - HORTICULTURE DIVISION

BEST IN SHOW ARS CERTIFICATE
Best in Show will be chosen from all Best in Class horticulture winners and court queens.  
Judges entries are not eligible. Each judge will have one vote.

SECTION A (AMATEUR)

HYBRID TEAS AND GRANDIFLORAS
Each variety will constitute a separate subclass and will be placed on
the exhibit tables in alphabetical order according to the name of the variety.

CLASS 1
Specimens, exhibition form, grown one bloom per stem, shown without side buds  
This will include Hybrid Teas, Grandifloras, and Climbing.
Hybrid Teas and Grandifloras.  Varieties with 4-8 petals (Singles) not eligible.
Awards - ARS Certificates for Queen, King, Princess and 3 Court of Honor

CLASS 2
One Hybrid Tea or Grandiflora spray  
Two or more blooms.
Award - ARS Certificate

CLASS 3
One fully open Hybrid Tea or Grandiflora
One bloom per stem. Stamens must be showing.
Award - ARS Certificate   

CLASS 4
Single-type Hybrid Tea (4-8 petals)  
One bloom or spray.
Award - ARS Certificate

CLASS 5
Garden Decorative - Hybrid Tea or Grandiflora

Variety that typically lacks classic high centered circular form.  
One bloom per stem. No side buds.  Varieties known to show
exhibition form will be disqualified.
Award - BRS Certificate
 
PAGE 12
 
HYBRID TEAS & GRANDIFLORAS (Continued)
 
CLASS 6
Collection of three Hybrid Tea and/or Grandiflora blooms
One or more varieties. Typical of variety.  
One bloom per stem without side buds.  Shown in one vase.
Award - BRS Certificate

SECTION B (AMATEUR)

FLORIBUNDAS AND POLYANTHAS

CLASS 7
One Floribunda spray  
One stem, two or more blooms.
Awards - ARS Certificates for Queen, King, Princess and 3 Court of Honor

CLASS 8
Collection of three Floribunda sprays
Same or different varieties; any form. Typical of variety. Shown in one vase.
Award - BRS Certificate

CLASS 9
One Floribunda bloom per stem
Shown without side buds. Typical of variety.
Award - ARS Certificate

CLASS 10
Collection of three Floribunda blooms  
One or more varieties. Typical of variety.  
One bloom per stem without side buds. Shown in one vase.
Award - BRS Certificate

CLASS 11
One Polyantha spray  
Two or more blooms.
Award - ARS Certificate
 
PAGE 13
 

CLASS 12
Collection of three Polyantha sprays, same or different varieties
Shown in one vase.
Award - BRS Certificate


SECTION C (AMATEUR)

MINIFLORAS

CLASS 13
Miniflora specimens, exhibition stage
Grown one bloom per stem.  Shown without side buds.
Awards - ARS Certificates for Queen, King, Princess and 3 Court of Honor

CLASS 14
One Miniflora, fully open with stamens showing

One bloom per stem.  No side buds.
Award - ARS Certificate

CLASS 15
One single-type Miniflora (4-8 petals) No side buds.
Award - ARS Certificate

CLASS 16
One Miniflora spray
Two or more blooms.
Award - ARS Certificate

CLASS 17
Garden Decorative
Miniflora variety that typically lacks classic high centered circular form.  
One bloom per stem. No side buds.
Award - BRS Certificate

CLASS 18
Collection of three Miniflora blooms

One or more varieties. Typical of variety.
One bloom per stem without side buds. Shown in one vase.
Award - BRS Certificate
 
PAGE 14
 
SECTION D (AMATEUR)

MINIATURES

CLASS 19
Miniature specimens, exhibition stage
Grown one bloom per stem.  Shown without side buds.
Awards - ARS Certificates for Queen, King, Princess and 3 Court of Honor

CLASS 20
One Miniature, fully open with stamens showing  
One bloom per stem. No side buds.
Award - ARS Certificate

CLASS 21
One single-type Miniature
Four to eight (4-8) petals. No side buds.
Award - ARS Certificate

CLASS 22
One Miniature Spray  
Two or more blooms.
Award - ARS Certificate

CLASS 23
Garden Decorative - Miniature
Variety that typically lacks classic high centered circular form.
 One bloom per stem. No side buds.
Award - BRS Certificate

CLASS 24
Collection of three Miniature blooms
One or more varieties. Typical of variety.
One bloom per stem without side buds.
Shown in one vase
Award - BRS Certificate
 
PAGE 15
 
SECTION E (AMATEUR)
    
LARGE-FLOWERED CLIMBERS (LCl), HYBRID WICHURANA (HWich),
& HYBRID GIGANTEA (HG)


CLASS 25

Specimens can be sprays or one bloom per stem.
Award - ARS Certificate

CLASS 26

Collection of three stems of Large-Flowered Climbers, Hybrid Wichuranas, or Hybrid Giganteas. 
One or more varieties.  Shown in one vase.
Award - BRS Certificate


SECTION F (AMATEUR)

OLD GARDEN ROSES, SPECIES, AND SHRUBS


CLASS 27
Old Garden Roses in existence prior to 1867. 
Type of rose and date of introduction (Gallica, 1861) must appear on tag.  One bloom or spray.
Award - ARS Dowager Queen Certificate

CLASS 28
Old Garden Roses with unknown dates of introduction and those introduced in 1867 and later. 
Type of rose and date of introduction
(HP, 1920) must appear on tag.  One bloom or spray.
Award - ARS Victorian Certificate

 CLASS 29
Collection of three stems of Old Garden Roses. One or more varieties.
Shown in one vase.
Award - BRS Certificate
 
PAGE 16
 
OLD GARDEN ROSES, SPECIES, AND SHRUBS  (Continued)

CLASS 30
Species Roses (Sp)  
One bloom per stem or one spray.
Award - ARS Genesis Award

CLASS 31
Classic Shrubs  
Roses from Shrub classes: Hybrid Musk (HMsk),
Hybrid Rugosa (HRg), Hybrid Moyesii (HMoy), or Kordesii (HKor).
Must include type of rose on entry tag.  One bloom per stem or spray.
Award - ARS Classic Shrub Certificate

CLASS 32
Modern Shrubs  
Includes all other roses indicated as shrubs (S) including David Austin roses. 
One bloom or one spray.
Awards - BRS Certificates for Queen, King, Princess and 3 Court of Honor

CLASS 33
Collection of three Modern Shrub sprays  
Same or different varieties.  Shown in one vase.
Award - BRS Certificate

CLASS 34
Collection of three Modern Shrub blooms  
Same or different varieties.
One bloom per stem without side buds.  Shown in one vase.
Award - BRS Certificate
 
PAGE 17
 
ENTRIES PLACED BY EXHIBITORS

SECTION G

SPECIAL CHALLENGE CLASSES

(Please Do Not Touch or Move Other Exhibits)

CLASS 35
“Best Rose in a Wine Bottle”
One bloom per stem or one spray. Any type rose.
Displayed in any wine bottle provided by the exhibitor.
Award - BRS Certificate

CLASS 36
“Cycle of Bloom”
Three single-stem blooms of the same variety.  Any type of rose except
Miniature/Miniflora.  One bud with sepals down, one exhibition stage bloom,
and one fully open with stamens showing.  Displayed in three vases with one entry tag.
Award - BRS Certificate

CLASS 37
“Miniature/Miniflora Cycle of Bloom”
Three single-stem blooms of the same variety of Miniature or Miniflora.
One bud with sepals down, one exhibition stage bloom, and one fully
open with stamens showing.  Displayed in three vases with one entry tag.
Award - BRS Certificate

CLASS 38
“Rose In A Bowl”
One bloom - typical of variety. Hybrid Tea, Grandiflora, Floribunda, and
Large-Flowered Climbers.  No colored water.  No foliage.  Exhibitor must provide bowl.
Award - BRS Certificate

CLASS 39
“Old Garden Rose or Shrub Rose In A Bowl”
One bloom - typical of variety.  No colored water. No foliage.  Exhibitor must provide bowl.
Award - BRS Certificate

(Best in Classes 38 & 39 eligible for ARS Award Certificate)
 
PAGE 18
 
CLASS 40
“Miniflora Rose in a Bowl”
One bloom. Typical of variety.
No colored water. No foliage. Exhibitor must provide bowl.
Award - ARS Certificate

CLASS 41
“Miniature Rose in a Bowl”
One bloom. Typical of variety.
No colored water. No foliage. Exhibitor must provide bowl.
Award - ARS Certificate

CLASS 42
“Bowl of Blooms”
Two (2) or more blooms. Any type of rose.
Same or mixed varieties and/or colors.
No colored water.  No foliage. Exhibitor must provide bowl.
Award - BRS Certificate

CLASS 43
“Casual Rose Bouquet”
Seven (7) one bloom per stem specimens at any stage.
Any type of roses other than Miniature or Miniflora.
Displayed in a clear vase supplied by exhibitor. Roses only, no filler.
Award - BRS Certificate

CLASS 44
“Casual Miniature/Miniflora Rose Bouquet”
Seven (7) one bloom per stem specimens at any stage.
Displayed in a clear vase supplied by exhibitor.  Roses only, no filler.
Award - BRS Certificate

CLASS 45
“Trailing Rose”
One spray of a trailing rose of any variety.
Exhibited in an orchid tube, on a dinner napkin-sized piece of fabric,
lying on the table.  Orchid tube and fabric supplied by BRS.  Limited supply.
Award - BRS Certificate
 
PAGE 19
 
CLASS 46
“Tin Can Derby”
Any type of rose except Miniatures and Minifloras displayed in a
non-decorative tin can provided by exhibitor.
Roses do not need to be named on entry tag.  
Roses and foliage only.  No other filler.
Award - BRS Certificate

CLASS 47
“Mini Tin Can Derby”
Miniature and Minifloras only displayed in a
non-decorative tin can provided by exhibitor.
Rose names do not need to be named on entry tag.
Roses and foliage only.  No other filler.
Award - BRS Certificate

CLASS 48
“Large Rose In A Frame”
One large rose at its most perfect phase of beauty
displayed behind or mounted in any type of frame.
Any type of rose except Miniatures and Minifloras.
Exhibitor furnishes frame.
Award - BRS Certificate

CLASS 49

“Miniature or Miniflora Rose In A Frame”
One Miniature or Miniflora rose at its most perfect phase of beauty
displayed behind or mounted in any type of frame.  Exhibitor furnishes frame.
Award - BRS Certificate
 
  CLASS 50

“Container Grown Rose”
Any type of rose or roses grown and shown in a container.
Award - BRS Certificate
 
PAGE 20
 
CLASS 51
“Large Rose Bloom Artist’s Palette”
5 blooms of like size and form, each a different hue of the
artist’s palette arranged from light to dark.
The display should present a pleasing blend of color.
Palette furnished by BRS on first come basis.
Award - BRS Certificate

CLASS 52
“Miniature/Miniflora Rose Bloom Artist’s Palette”
5 blooms of like size and form, each a different hue of the
artist’s palette arranged from light to dark.
The display should present a pleasing blend of color.
Palette furnished by BRS on first come basis.
Award - BRS Certificate

CLASS 53
“Large Rose English Box”
6 blooms of one variety, or 6 different varieties,
or 3 blooms of 2 varieties, or 2 blooms of 3 varieties with no foliage.  
All varieties must be named & typical of variety.
Boxes furnished by BRS on a first-come basis.
Award - ARS Certificate

CLASS 54
“Miniature/Miniflora English Box”
6 blooms of one variety, or 6 different varieties,
or 3 blooms of 2 varieties, or 2 blooms of 3 varieties with no foliage.  
All varieties must be named & typical of variety.
Boxes furnished by BRS on a first-come basis.
Award - ARS Certificate

CLASS 55
“Hi-Lo”
One large bloom - Hybrid Tea, Grandiflora or
Floribunda and one small bloom - Miniature or Miniflora.  
Both same color and matched for exhibition form.  Shown in separate vases.
Award - ARS Certificate
 
PAGE 21
 
CLASS 56
“Large Basket Full of Blooms”
Roses only, no filler material.
Basket to be filled with any type of rose at any stage of bloom.
Sprays may be used.  No Miniatures or Minifloras.  
Metal frogs and oasis may be used to help secure roses.
Exhibitor furnishes basket.
Award - BRS Certificate

CLASS 57
“Small Basket Full of Blooms”
Roses only, no filler material.  Basket to be filled with Miniatures and/or
Minifloras at any stage of bloom.  Sprays may be used.
Metal frogs and oasis may be used to help secure roses.
Exhibitor furnishes basket.
Award - BRS Certificate

CLASS 58
“Just Hips”
One hip or a spray of rose hips.  Any type of rose or variety.
Entry to be judged on aesthetic value and freshness.
Variety name to be written on entry tag.
Award - BRS Certificate

CLASS 59
“Mystery Roses”
Roses of unknown variety.  Can include "found roses," test roses, and seedlings.
Award - BRS Certificate


   PAGE 22
 
SECTION H
NOVICE EXHIBITORS
Follow placement process (See Page 9, No. 18)

Only open to exhibitors who are new to showing roses. There is no time limit on how long a member may remain a novice,
providing the member has not won a Best in Class Award in an official ARS rose show Amateur Class.
More than one entry may be made in a class provided they are different varieties.  Specimens must be named.
    If a variety is entered in the Novice Section, the same variety cannot be entered in corresponding classes - Sections A-F.                                                  
 
CLASS 60
Hybrid Teas and Grandifloras - One bloom per stem - Exhibition stage
(Eligible for Queen, King, Princess and Court of Honor)
Award - BRS Certificate

CLASS 61
   Hybrid Teas and Grandifloras - One Spray
Award - BRS Certificate

CLASS 62
Floribundas - One Spray

(Eligible for Queen, King, Princess and Court of Honor)
Award - BRS Certificate

CLASS 63
Minifloras and Miniatures: One bloom per stem, no side buds - exhibition stage
(Eligible for Queen, King, Princess and Court of Honor)
Award - BRS Certificate

CLASS 64
Modern Shrubs (S) Including David Austins.  One bloom or one spray
(Eligible for Queen, King, Princess and Court of Honor)
Award - BRS Certificate

CLASS 65
Miniatures/Minifloras - One spray
Award - BRS Certificate

CLASS 66
Fully opened specimens (stamens showing) - One bloom per stem
All types of roses and varieties.
Award - BRS Certificate
 
PAGE 23
 
 
  CLASS 67
All Other Specimens
Award - BRS Certificate


Classes 60 - 67 eligible for ARS Novice Award Certificate


SECTION I - JUNIOR EXHIBITORS
Follow Placement Process (See Page 9, No. 18)
JUNIORS (17 AND YOUNGER)


CLASS 68
Hybrid Tea or Grandiflora - One bloom per stem - Exhibition stage
(Eligible for Queen, King, Princess and Court of Honor)
Award - BRS Certificate

CLASS 69
Hybrid Teas, Grandifloras, Floribundas, and Polyanthas - One Spray
(Floribunda sprays eligible for Queen, King, Princess and Court of Honor)
Award - BRS Certificate

CLASS 70
Miniatures and Minifloras - One bloom per stem, no side buds - Exhibition stage
(Eligible for Queen, King, Princess and Court of Honor)
Award - BRS Certificate

CLASS 71
Miniatures and Minifloras - One Spray

Award - BRS Certificate

CLASS 72
Fully opened specimens (stamens showing) - One bloom per stem
All types of roses and varieties.
Award - BRS Certificate

CLASS 73
All Other Specimens
Award - BRS Certificate

Classes 68-73 Eligible for Best Overall Junior Entry
 
PAGE 24

SECTION J  
JUDGES HORTICULTURE COMPETITION
JUDGES WILL PLACE THEIR OWN ENTRIES

Judges Sweepstakes Awards - 1st - $30.00; 2nd - $20.00; and 3rd - $10.00
1st =3 pts.  2nd =2 pts.  3rd =1 pt.
(Points will include Arrangement entries)
The winner in each of the following classes will receive a BRS Certificate & $15.00

CLASS 74
Hybrid Teas/Grandifloras, one bloom per stem, exhibition stage

CLASS 75
One fully open Hybrid Tea or Grandiflora

CLASS 76
One Hybrid Tea or Grandiflora Spray

CLASS 77
One Floribunda spray

CLASS 78
One bloom per stem Floribunda

CLASS 79
One Miniature or Miniflora, one bloom per stem, exhibition stage

CLASS 80
One Miniature or Miniflora spray

CLASS 81
Single or semi-double blooms (4-16 petals), all types, one bloom per stem or spray

CLASS 82
Modern shrub - one bloom or spray

CLASS 83
Any other specimen


Horticulture classes 74-83 eligible for ARS Best Judges Horticulture Entry and $25.00
Traditionally, BRS Rose Show Committees have established cash awards in the Judges
    categories in appreciation for and recognition of the time and effort it takes to
become a judge.  We thank you, Judges, for your commitment!
 
PAGE 25
 

DIVISION II - ARTISTIC DIVISION
  ROSE ARRANGEMENTS
 
GENERAL RULES & INFORMATION
 
 
1.  Space must be reserved by 8:00 p.m., Thursday, October 16, 2014 by contacting the Arrangement Co-Chairperson, Gwen Quail at (530) 343-3795.
2.  The Rose Show is open for arrangement entries on Friday, October 17, 10:00 – 11:00 a.m. and on Saturday, October 18, 7:00 – 10:00 a.m.  All exhibits must be in place for judging NO LATER than 10:00 a.m. October 18.  Any exhibitor still working on an arrangement after 10 a.m. on October 18 will have all their arrangements marked “For Display Only” and these arrangements will not be judged.  No entries shall be removed from the show before 4:45 p.m..  All entries must be removed within 30 minutes after the release of entries.
3.  All entries must be the work of the exhibitor.  No one but the exhibitor may touch or move an arrangement.  If the exhibitor is not available, the Arrangement Co-Chairpersons may carefully move an arrangement, if there is a need to do so.
4.  The Festival Committee will exercise due caution in protecting all exhibits, but neither the Butte Rose Society, nor the owner of the show facility, in this case Our Divine Savior Catholic Church, will assume liability in the loss or damage to property.
5.  All roses must be outdoor garden grown and of high quality.  No purchased roses allowed. (See exception under Section H)
6.  Use one ARS Arrangements entry tag with each entry.  Be sure to include all information requested on BOTH top and bottom of the tag. The Class Title may be abbreviated to fit on the line.  Knowledge of the festival may help you interpreting the title in your design.  Please Google the class title for ideas about color and the feeling of the festival.  
7.  Only entries with roses grown by the arranger are eligible for ARS medal Certificates.  Indicate Arranger Grown or A.G. on the entry tag.  Arrangement will still be judged if the roses are not grown by the arranger, but will not be eligible for an ARS medal certificate.
8.  An arrangement incorrectly placed in a class will be judged in the class in which it is placed.
9.  A rose or roses must provide the dominant flower interest in all designs.
10.  The ARS Approved Exhibition Name of all roses in each arrangement must be written on the entry tag.  (See exceptions for Section H.)  Note there is a small loss of points for misnaming a rose.
 PAGE 26
 
11.  Fresh-cut plant material, including other flowers is allowed.  Dried and/or treated dried plant material is allowed unless prohibited by the schedule.
12.  Entries will be disqualified for use of roses not outdoor grown (exception -Section H) or for use of artificial flowers or plant material. Accessories are permitted in all classes unless otherwise specified.  Severe penalties will be assessed for use of painted or dyed fresh plant material, live animals, plant material on the state/local conservation lists, or any national flag in the arrangement or as decoration.  
13.  No wholly dried material arrangements are permitted unless specifically requested in the schedule.
14.  A card of intent may be included with an arrangement as an explanation of the arranger’s interpretation of the theme or class title.
15.  One arrangement per exhibitor is allowed in each class, but exhibitors are encouraged to enter as many classes as desired.  More than one exhibitor from the same garden may enter the same class.
16.  Arrangements should not exceed allotted space.  Note the space allotment indicated for each class.  If no size is indicated then maximum size is 28 inches wide x 27 inches deep for standard size entries, and 10 inches in height, width and depth for miniature and miniflora rose entries.
17.  Only blue ribbon winners are eligible for an ARS Certificate.  “Guidelines for Judging Rose Arrangements by the American Rose Society” is the authority for standards of exhibiting and judging arrangements.
18.  Best arrangements in each class must score at least 92 points or higher to qualify for a higher ARS Award.
19.  By entering this show given under ARS rules, exhibitors agree to abide by those rules.
 
PAGE 27
 

ARTISTIC ARRANGEMENT AWARDS

Best Arrangement of Show
Selected from entries in Sections A – F (Classes that are eligible for ARS Awards.)

Standard Size Roses
To be selected from the following Classes:  2 - 7
ARS Gold Medal Certificate
ARS Silver Medal Certificate
ARS Bronze Medal Certificate

Miniature & Miniflora Roses
To be selected from the following Classes:  8 - 9
ARS Gold Medal Certificate
ARS Silver Medal Certificate
ARS Bronze Medal Certificate
 
 
POINT SCORES FOR JUDGING ARRANGEMENTS

Design - 30 points
Perfection of the Roses - 30 points
Creativity and Expressiveness - 15 points
Distinction - 10 points
Naming of Roses - 5 points
Conformance to Type of Design - 5 points
Other Specific Requirements of Show Rules - 5 points
Total Points - 100
 
 1. Design - Balance, dominance, contrast, rhythm, proportion, & scale.  
 2. Perfection of the Roses - Including condition of other plant material.
 3. Distinction - Uniqueness, sets the design apart, superiority in every respect - includes technical execution/construction.                                           
 
 PAGE 28
 
“WORLD FESTIVALS”

Section A
JUNIORS (17 Years of age and under)  
FRESH STANDARD ROSE ARRANGEMENTS

To be assembled at the show in designated area without adult assistance.
 Maximum size: 20 inches wide x 27 inches deep.

Class 1 – “Halloween”
Designer’s choice; any standard size design.  
MUST note type of arrangement on entry tag.
Eligible for the ARS Junior Arrangement Award


Section B
NOVICE ARRANGERS  
FRESH STANDARD ROSE ARRANGEMENTS

Those exhibitors who have won no more than two first place awards for arrangers in an ARS Judged Show.

Class 2 - “Chinese New Year”
A standard-sized Naturalistic Free Style design in an Oriental manner.
The container is an important element of the design.  It should relate to the design in shape, color, size and directional movement. 
Shapes and colors are very important in the Oriental Freestyle design because they help arrangers to express their feelings, rose show theme or class title.

Eligible for the ARS Oriental Award - Rosette
Eligible for the ARS Best Novice Certificate
 
PAGE 29
 
Section C
EXPERIENCED ARRANGERS – FRESH STANDARD ROSE ARRANGEMENTS

Novices are encouraged to enter these classes also.

Class 3 - “Natchitoches Christmas Festival”
A Traditional Line Design following a Hogarth curve (S shape).
Eligible for the ARS Royalty Award - Rosette

Class 4 – “Festival of Obon”
A standard Naturalistic Free Style Design in the Oriental manner.  
Use a low wide-mouth shallow container with water showing
in one half to two thirds of the container.
Eligible for the ARS Oriental Award - Rosette

Class 5 – “Burning Man”
A Modern Abstract Design.
Design materials may be altered, manipulated and/or distorted.
and placed in non-conventional manner. Abstraction is dominant
 and design must have 2 or more abstract qualities.
Rose blooms should never be abstracted.

Class 6 – “Pingxi Lantern Festival”
A Modern Illuminary Design.
Design incorporates light(s) for special effect and
light must be an integral part of the design.

Class 7 – “Inti Raymi-Inca Festival of the Sun”
A Modern Parallel Design.
Parallel designs must have 2 or more groupings of materials using 1
or more containers as one unit. All groupings must be parallel in
same direction (vertical, horizontal or diagonal) and must have
negative space between them and appear as one arrangement.

Classes 5 - 7 eligible for the ARS Artist’s Award - Rosette
 
PAGE 30
 
Section D

EXPERIENCED ARRANGERS – FRESH MINIATURE AND MINIFLORA ROSE ARRANGEMENTS
Novices are encouraged to enter these classes also.

Class 8 – “Trung Thu Mid-Autumn Festival”
A miniature Naturalistic Free Style Design in an Oriental manner.  
Design not to exceed 10” in width, depth or height.
Eligible for the ARS Miniature Oriental Award - Rosette

Class 9 – “Albuquerque Balloon Fiesta”
A Modern Framed Spatial Design.  
Design not to exceed 10” in width, depth or height.
Design is formed as a single unit suspended in a frame. 
No movement is permitted even by air currents in the room.
Eligible for the ARS Miniature Artist’s Award - Rosette

Section E

EXPERIENCED ARRANGERS – TABLE CLASS
Novices are encouraged to enter this class also.

Class 10 – “Oktoberfest in Munich”
A standard Exhibition Table Arrangement.
Appointments need not be placed for practical use.
 To be displayed in an area not larger than 28 x 27 inches.  
 Background allowed.  Flatware prohibited.

Eligible for the ARS Court of Etiquette Award Certificate
 
 PAGE 31
 
 
Section F

EXPERIENCED ARRANGERS – DRIED ROSES

Novices are encouraged to enter this class also.

Class 11 – “Jaisalmer Desert Festival”

Designer’s choice of traditional or modern standard design using dried roses.  
Other plant materials must also be dried. MUST note type of design on entry tag.
Eligible for the ARS Keepsake Award Certificate


Class 12 – “Mardi Gras Festival in New Orleans”
Designer’s choice of a traditional or modern design using miniature/miniflora dried roses.
Design not to exceed 10 inches in height, width, or depth.  
All materials must be dry.  MUST note type of design on entry tag.
Eligible for the ARS Miniature Keepsake Award Certificate


Class 13 – “Pumpkin Festival”
A standard wreath craft item created with dried roses.  
Eligible for the ARS Rosecraft Award Certificate
 
PAGE 32
 
Section G

    JUDGES’ COMPETITION – FRESH STANDARD ROSE ARRANGEMENTS

    Not eligible for Best Arrangement of Show.

Class 14 – “Diwali Autumn Festival of Lights”
A Modern Assemblage Design.
Three-dimensional abstract combinations of plant materials with unrelated objects
used as separate parts or fashioned together or to a background.
Award: Eligible for BRS certificate and $20

Class 15 – “Newport Jazz Festival”
A Modern Free Form Design.
Irregular design with curving outline.  Take your inspiration from sixty years of jazz
in the great outdoors and structure your expression in a non-geometric manner.
Plant materials to be used in a naturalistic way.
Award: Eligible for BRS certificate and $20

Classes 14 - 15:  Eligible for the ARS Best Judges Entry and $25

Points for arrangement awards included in Judges Sweepstakes Cash Awards
 
PAGE 33
 
Section H
    ARRANGERS’ OPEN – FRESH STANDARD ROSE ARRANGEMENTS
    Not eligible for Best Arrangement of Show.


NEW last year, to encourage all arrangers to enter.  
Open to all.  Must include at least one rose.
FOR THIS SECTION ONLY, roses do not need to be named or
arranger grown, and store bought roses may be used.


Class 16 – “Carnival in Rio”
A Modern Avant-Garde Design.
Futuristic, unconventional design incorporating unique or novel materials
in innovative ways.
Award: Eligible for BRS certificate and $25


Class 17 – “Day of the Dead/Dia de Los Muertos Mexico”
A Modern Synergistic Design.
Composed of 3 or more separate units creating a unified whole.
Unity is evident in repetition of colors and forms.
Award: Eligible for BRS certificate and $25

Best of Section H (Classes 16 - 17): Eligible for one award of $30 
 
PAGE 34
 
DIVISION III - PHOTOGRAPHY

Photography Division Rules & Information


1.  Each photo entry must be unframed & unmatted 5” x 7” photo - film or digital.
2.  Exhibitors are limited to five entries per class.
3.  Use miniature entry tag for each entry.
4.  All entries must be identified as follows:
    • Miniature entry tag filled out properly, including name of the rose or subject.  (ex: ‘Double Delight’).
    • The completed miniature entry tag will be attached to the back at the bottom of the photo with scotch tape.
5.  All photographs, whether mailed or hand delivered, must be received by 6 p.m. Tuesday, October 14th.  Submit entries to Jack & Mary McCormick located at 1230 Dog Leg Dr,  Chico, CA 95928
6.  Exhibitors must pick up their photos at the end of the Festival or make special arrangements for their return.  Plastic frames used to display photos at the Rose Festival are the property of the Butte Rose Society.
7.  First, Second, Third or Fourth Place Awards or No Award will be awarded to each entry based on its own merit.  Therefore, each class may have several first place winners.  One Best in Class winner will be selected from the first place winners in each class.  A Best in Show, First Runner-up and Second Runner-up will be selected from the winners of all the classes. Best in Show - $25.00; 1st Runner-up - $20.00; 2nd Runner-up - $15.00
8.  Photographs may be in color or in black and white, or a combination of color and black and white.
9.  All care will be given to safeguard the photographs, but Butte Rose Society will not be responsible for the loss or damage to photographs.
10.  Photography Division will be judged on Saturday, October 18th at the Rose Festival.
11.  For additional information contact: Jack McCormick at (530) - 342-6847.
 
PAGE 35
 
 
SCORECARD - PHOTOGRAPHY CLASSES
 
Conformance to photography division rules - 10 points
Rose Form - 40 points
Photography Composition - 15 points
Photography Technique - 15 points
Photography Distinction - 20 points
Total Points - 100


Composition:  Includes point of interest, simplicity, contrast, balance,
framing, viewpoint, direction of movement and diagonals, where applicable.

Technique:  Correct exposure, sharp focus for main subject, and other relevant technical factors.

Distinction:  Distinction is something that sets a photograph apart from others in its class.  Everything about the photograph is well done. 
In addition, its visual impression evokes a visceral feeling that may be intangible - the “WOW” factor. 
 
PHOTOGRAPHY CLASSES

CLASS 1
One bloom, at its most perfect stage

Hybrid Tea, Grandiflora, Floribunda, of any variety including singles.  
No side buds.  Identify variety.

CLASS 2
One spray - Grandiflora, Floribunda, Polyantha or Hybrid Tea  

Two or more blooms.  Identify variety.

CLASS 3
Open bloom rose(s) - any type of rose  

Stamens must show.  Identify variety.
 
PAGE 36
 

PHOTOGRAPHY CLASSES continued -

CLASS 4
One bloom or spray of an Old Garden Rose or a Shrub or a Climber  

Identify variety.

CLASS 5
One bloom - Miniature or Miniflora  

No side buds.  Identify variety.

CLASS 6
One spray - Miniature or Miniflora  

Two or more blooms.  Identify variety.

CLASS 7
A photo of a standard size arrangement  

Roses need not be identified.

CLASS 8
A photo of a miniature arrangement  

Roses need not be identified.

CLASS 9
Abstract or Impressionism

A photo having non-objective design, form or content, of a rose plant(s)
or any portion thereof.  Does not include abstract arrangements.  Identify variety. Photos in this class may be in color or in black and white,
or a combination of color and black and white.

CLASS 10
A photo of any rose garden, private or public

Garden scene where roses are the dominate feature.
Identify rose garden.

CLASS 11
A photo of any rose society activity
Identify rose society activity.
 
PAGE 37
 
CLASS 12
A photo of any rose bush

Identify variety.

CLASS 13
Potpourri

Any rose related photo that does not fit in another category, such as a
humorous rose photo (goat holding a rose in its mouth), a lady bug,
praying mantis, a rose disease, etc.  Identify subject matter.
 
NOVICE CLASSES
Open only to those exhibitors who have not previously won a
Best in Class award in the Rose Show Photography Division

CLASS 14-1
One bloom, at its most perfect stage - any type of rose  

Identify variety. No side buds.

CLASS 14-2
One spray - two or more blooms  

Identify variety. Any type of rose.

CLASS 14-3
Any Arrangement (standard or miniature)

Roses need not be identified.

CLASS 14-4
Abstract or Impressionism

A photo having non-objective design, form or content, of a rose plant(s) or
any portion thereof. Does not include abstract arrangements. Identify variety.

CLASS 14-5
A photo of any rose garden   

Identify rose garden. 
 
PAGE 38
 

   PHOTOGRAPHY CLASSES continued -

CLASS 14-6
A photo of any rose society activity  

Identify rose society activity.

CLASS 14-7
A photo of any rose bush
Identify variety.
 
CLASS 14-8
Any rose related photo that does not fit into another category

YOUTH CLASS
Open to all youthful photographers - 17 and under

 
CLASS 15
A photo of any type of rose, rose garden or rose society activity  

Identify rose, rose garden or rose society activity.

DIVISION IV - EDUCATIONAL DISPLAY CONTEST
OPEN TO ALL


1.  Enter any display of educational value that deals with the subject of roses or rose related information.
2.  An educational display may be entered more than once.
3.  The display must be free standing for placement on a tabletop or the floor.
4.  Use one challenge class entry tag for each entry. Each entry will be assigned a number for judging.
5.  Exhibitor must pick up the display at the end of the Festival.
6.  Entries to be judged by the public.  Awards: 1st - $25.00; 2nd - $20.00; and 3rd - $15.00.
7.  All care will be given to safeguard the displays, but Butte Rose Society will not be responsible for the loss or damage to displays.
8.  Space must be reserved by 8:00 p.m., Thursday, October 16th by contacting Alicia Stewart at (530) 891-3301.
 
PAGE 39
 
 DIVISION V - FRAGRANT ROSE CONTEST

1.  Any fragrant rose may be entered. Use a challenge class entry tag for each entry.  Attach tag to the vase with a rubber band.  Each entry will be assigned a number for judging.
2.  Entry must be properly named by variety.
3.  Entries to be judged by the public.
4.  Entry to be displayed in a milk glass vase supplied by BRS.
5.  An exhibitor may enter more than one entry in this class as long as they are different varieties.
6.  Contact Division Coordinators (Gary & Rosemarie Imhoff) at time of entry and follow their directions.
7.  Awards: 1st - $25.00; 2nd - $20.00; 3rd - $15.00 and BRS certificates.

DISPLAY ROSES ONLY!
 
There will be a table for roses for display only (not judged).  Use an ARS entry tag for these roses. NOTE: Entries for Display Only will not qualify for the Special Exhibitors Prize Drawings!  If the rose variety name is not known, write "unknown" on entry tag.  Consider an entry in Class 59 (Mystery Roses) which is a judged category and would qualify the exhibitor for the Special Exhibitors Prize Drawings.

"THIS BUD'S FOR YOU"
 
Do you love rose buds?  Many rose growers do!  How about sharing some of your beautiful rose buds that are just beginning to open and show some color but are not at a competition level (too tight).  These rose buds will not be judged!  They will be for display only!  Help fill our flower carts with colorful rose buds.  You do not have to share your name or the name of the rose bud unless you want to do so. Special blue vases will be provided!  Sorry, but rose bud entries do not count towards the Special Exhibitors Drawings.  Bring your rose buds on Saturday morning before 10:00 a.m.  Linda Sinclear is credited with coming up with the original idea.
 
PAGE 40
 
"ROSES AND GARDEN ART"

To celebrate the 20th Anniversary of the Butte Rose Society Rose Show a special division has been added this year.

1.  Entries are open to anyone.  An entry may be created by more than one person.
2.  No size limits.
3.  The display must be free-standing for placement on the floor.  An easy to read and see caption/title sign shall be incorporated as part of the entry.
4.  Use one challenge class entry tag per entry.
5.  No limit on number of entries per exhibitor.
6.  Roses must dominate display but other floral and filler materials may be used.  Display not limited to exhibitor grown roses or other material.  Roses and other materials may be purchased or borrowed.  Potted plants and roses may be used.
7.  Any fresh-cut plant material, including other flowers is allowed.  Dried and/or treated dried plant material is allowed.  No artificial (plastic) flowers or plant material allowed.
8.  Space must be reserved by 8:00 p.m., Thursday, October 16th by contacting Alicia Stewart at (530) 891-3301.
9.    Exhibitor must pick up the display by 5:30 p.m.
10.  Setup is on Friday, October 17th from 10:00 - 11:00 a.m. or on Saturday, October 18th from 7:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
11.  No water features are allowed such as ponds, water falls, streams, etc.   Containers cannot leak soil or water.
12.  Entries will be judged by all ARS judges (photography, horticulture, & arrangement) at the festival.  Entries will not be judged as arrangements. Emphasis will be on the WOW! factor.
13.  Awards - 1st - $50.00; 2nd - $30.00; and 3rd - $20.00.
14.  All care will be given to safeguard the displays but the Butte Rose Society will not be responsible for the loss of or damage to a display or props.
15.  Be creative!  Tell a story or provide some humor.  Use such things as a wheelbarrow, garden statuary, wagons, garden bench, bicycle or tricycle, etc. You are only limited by your imagination!
 
PAGE 41
 
PAST BEST IN SHOW WINNERS

2014 - To be determined
2013 -  'Black Baccara' - Dave Bang
2012 - ‘Excellenz Von Schubert’ - Chris Graf
2011 - ‘Don Juan’ - Cynthia Wright
2010 - ‘Distant Drums’ - Neva Youngs
2009 - ‘Soaring Spirits’ - Julie Kremer
2008 - ‘Clair Matin’ - Elen Castleberry
2007 - ‘Poulsen’s Pearl’ - Elen Castleberry
 
PAST QUEENS OF THE ROYAL COURT (Hybrid Teas & Grandifloras)

2014 - To be determined
2013 - 'Black Magic' - Dave Bang
2012 - ‘Gemini’ - Lesa Lane
2011 - 'Gemini' - Lesa Lane
2010 - ‘Mu Lan’ - Bill & Pat Reynolds
2009 - ‘Touch of Class’ - Alicia Stewart
2008 - ‘Cajun Sunrise’ - Michael Cevola
2007 - ‘Mon Cheri’ - Bill & Pat Reynolds
2006 - ‘Sunstruck’ - Julie Kremer
2005 - ‘Fame’ - Bill & Pat Reynolds
2004 - ‘Gemini’ - Mark Prentice
2003 - ‘Black Magic’ - Tom Bonfigli
2002 - ‘Touch of Class’ - Mary Ekman
2001 - ‘Brigadoon’ - Angela Handy
2000 - ‘Olympiad’ - Ralph Barcus
1999 - ‘Signature’ - Bill & Pat Reynolds
1998 - ‘Opening Night’ - Bill & Pat    
               Reynolds
1997 - ‘Olympiad’ - Geniene Schaeffer
1996 - ‘Voodoo’ - Brenda Diefendorfer
1995 - ‘Touch of Class’ - Unknown
 
PAST GOLD MEDAL STANDARD  ARRANGEMENT WINNERS

2014 - To be determined
2013 - Wendy Pine
2012 - Sherry Somers
2011 - Alicia Stewart
2010 - Angela Handy
2009 - Sarah Williams
2008 - Sarah Williams
2007 - Cindy Rogers
2006 - Pat Reynolds
2005 - Pat Reynolds
2004 - Pat Reynolds
2003 - Julie Matlin
2002 - Cindy Rogers
2001 - Cindy Rogers
2000 - Cindy Rogers
1999 - Sarah Williams
 
PAGE 42
 
End of the 2014 Rose Festival Guidebook
 
 
 
 
 
  2013 WINNERS OF THE FESTIVAL OF ROSES,  HELD OCTOBER 19, 2013:

1.  HORTICULTURE DIVISION

Best of Show ARS Certificate- DAVE BANG - BLACK BACCARA


Section A (Amateur)  Hybrid Teas & Grandifloras

Class 1 Hybrid Tea/Grandiflora One Bloom 

Queen        DAVE BANG - BLACK MAGIC

King           JUDY FREDERICK - POPE JOHN PAUL II

Princess      JAN BURNHAM - GEMINI

Court          CATHY FOWLER - PERFECT MOMENT

Court          SANDEE KOLTER - ROSE RHAPSODY

Court          SANDEE KOLTER - BRIGADOON

Class 2 Hybrid Tea/Grandiflora Spray - Best       GWEN QUAIL - GEMINI

Class 3 Hybrid Tea/Grandiflora Fully Open - Best      NEVA YOUNGS - JUST JOEY

Class 4 Hybrid Tea/Grandiflora Single Type - Best       DENYSE GONZALES - DAINTY BESS

Class 5 Hybrid Tea/Grandiflora Garden Decorative - Best       BILL & PAT REYNOLDS - LASTING LOVE

Class 6 Hybrid Tea/Grandiflora Colections of Three Blooms - Best     DAVE BANG - BLACK BACCARA

Section B (Amateur) Floribundas & Polyanthas

Class 7 Floribunda Spray -

Queen         ALICIA STEWART - BETTY PRIOR

King            SANDEE KOLTER - PURPLE TIGER

Princess      CATHY FOWLER - BETTY BOOP

Court          JODI FULLER - KOKO LOKO

Court          GWEN QUAIL - PLAYGIRL

Court          JAN BURNHAM - ICEBERG

Class 8  Collection of three Floribundasprays - Best    NO ENTRIES

Class 9  One Floribunda bloom - Best        DAVE BANG - BLACK BEAUTY

Class 10  Collection of three Floribunda blooms- Best    JAN BURNHAM - ANGEL FACE 

Class 11 One Polyantha Spray - Best       BILL AND PAT REYNOLDS - MARGO KOSTER

Class 12  Collection of three Polyantha sprays-Best        NO ENTRIES

Section C (Amateur) Mini-Floras

Class 13 Mini-Flora - One bloom-

 

Queen       BILL AND PAT REYNOLDS - AMBIANCE 

King          BILL AND PAT REYNOLDS - FITZHUGH'S DIAMONDS

Princess     NO AWARD

Court         NO AWARD

Court         NO AWARD

Court         NO AWARD

 

Class 14   Fully open miniflora - Best    PHYLLIS BURGESS - GEM O' THE ROCKIES      

Class 15   One single-type Miniflora-Best   NO ENTRIES 

Class 16   One Miniflora spray-Best      BILL AND PAT REYNOLDS - ROBIN ALONSO

Class 17   Garden Decorative- Miniflora variety-Best     NO BLUES

Class 18   Collection of three Miniflora blooms-Best      NO ENTRIES

Section D (Amateur) Miniatures

Class 19   Miniatures (one bloom) Exhibition Stage -

Queen       JUDY FREDERICK - MOTHER'S LOVE

King          SANDEE KOLTER - FAIR HOPE

Princess    SANDEE KOLTER - CINNAMON GIRL

Court        WENDY DEEN - SALMON SUNBLAZE

Court        SANDEE KOLTER - RENEGADE

Court        BILL AND PAT REYNOLDS - CHILD'S PLAY

Class 20   One Fully Open Miniature -    BILL AND PAT REYNOLDS - TOP GUN       

 

Class 21   Single-type Miniature -    CATHY FOWLER - ANN HOOPER 

Class 22   Miniature Spray -    CATHY FOWLER - RAINBOW'S END

Class 23   Miniature Garden Decorative -    BILL AND PAT REYNOLDS - GEORGETTE     

Class 24   Collection of three miniature blooms -  SANDEE KOLTER - RENEGADE, ERIN ALONSO

Section E (Amateur) Large flowered climbers, Hybrid Wichuranas, & Hybrid Gigantea

Class 25   A spray or one bloom to a stem-Best   NEVA YOUNGS - ALTISIMO 

Class 26   Collection of three blooms in one vase-Best   BILL AND PAT REYNOLDS - ALTISIMO

Section F (Amateur) Old Garden Roses (OGR), Species, and Shrubs

Class 27   OGR in existence prior to 1867-Dowager Queen   NEVA YOUNGS - GREEN ROSE

Class 28   OGR with unknown date of introduction and those later than 1867-Victorian Certificate      NO AWARD

Class 29   Collection of three OGR in one vase-Best   NO ENTRIES

Class 30   Species Roses-one bloom or one spray-Genesis Award  NO ENTRIES

Class 31   Classic Shrubs-Best       NO ENTRIES

Class 32   Modern Shrubs -
Queen      WENDY DEEN - PERDITA

King         BILL AND PAT REYNOLDS - DARCY BUSSELL 

Princess   WENDY DEEN - HERITAGE

Court        MARK PRENTICE - CHARLOTTE

Court        CATHY FOWLER - COUNTESS CELESTE

Court        NEVA YOUNGS - DISTANT DRUMS

Class 33   Collection of three Modern Shrub sprays-Best -  NO ENTRIES  

Class 34   Collection of three Modern Shrub blooms-Best -  GWEN QUAIL - PRINCESS ALEXANDRA OF KENT  

Section G - Special Challenge Classes

Class 35   Best Rose of the Peace Family -   SANDEE KOLTER - LOVE AND PEACE  

Class 36   Cycle of Bloom -   CAROLYN MELF - MIDAS TOUCH

Class 37   Miniature/Mini Flora Cycle of Bloom -  BILL REYNOLDS - CHILD'S PLAY 

Class 38   Rose in a Bowl -   CATHY FOWLER - GEMINI

Class 39   OGR or Shrub Rose in a Bowl -    JAN BURNHAM - WOLLERTON OLD HALL

Class 38 & 39  Best Rose in a Bowl - ARS Certificate -  CATHY FOWLER - GEMINI

Class 40   Miniflora Rose in a Bowl -   NO BLUES  

Class 41   Miniature Rose in a Bowl -   JUDY FREDERICK - BEES KNEES  

Class 42   Bowl of Blooms -    CATHY FOWLER

Class 43   Casual Rose Bouquet -  NO ENTRIES

Class 44   Casual Miniature/Miniflora Rose Bouquet - NO ENTRIES

Class 45   Trailing Rose -  NEVA YOUNGS - JOSEPH'S COAT          

Class 46   Tin Can Derby -  ALICIA STEWART     

Class 47   Mini Tin Can Derby -  BILL AND PAT REYNOLDS

Class 48   Large Rose in a Frame -  JUDY FREDERICK - DICK CLARK 

Class 49   Miniature or Miniflora in a Frame -  CATHY FOWLER - FOOLISH PLEASURE

Class 50   Container Grown Rose -  WENDY DEAN - SALMON SUNBLAZE 

Class 51   Large Rose Artist's Palette  -  NO ENTRIES

Class 52   Miniature or Miniflora Artist's Palette -  JUDY FREDERICK 

Class 53   Large Rose English Box -   SANDEE KOLTER

Class 54   Miniature or Miniflora English Box -  NO ENTRIES   

Class 55   Hi-Lo -  NO ENTRIES

Class 56   Large Basket Full of Blooms -   WENDY PINE    

Class 57   Small Basket Full of Blooms -   NO BLUES 

Class 58   Just Hips -    JULIE MATLIN - LYDA ROSE 

Class 59   Mystery Rose -  DAVE BANG - SUNRISE 

Section H - Novice

Class 60   Novice Hybrid Tea/Grandiflora One Bloom -  CHRIS FULTON - PINK PRINCESS   

Class 61   Novice Hybrid Tea/Grandiflora One Spray - DENNIS & BEVERLY FRAZIER - LASTING LOVE 

Class 62   Novice Floribundas One Spray -  NO BLUES

Class 63   Novice Minifloras and Miniatures -  NO ENTRIES 

Class 64   Novice Modern Shrub including David Austins -One bloom or One Spray -   NO ENTRIES

Class 65   Novice Miniatures/Minifloras One Spray -   NO ENTRIES

Class 66   Novice One Bloom Fully Open - All types of roses and varieties -  DAVE & LINDA SINCLEAR - JUDY GARLAND

Class 67   Novice - All Other Specimens -  NO AWARD  

Class 60-67 Novice Horticulture ARS Novice Award Certificate -  DAVE & LINDA SINCLEAR - JUDY GARLAND

Section I - Juniors- 17 years and younger

 

Class 68   Hybrid Tea/Grandiflora one bloom per stem -  NO ENTRIES

Class 69   HT/Grandifloras/Floribundas/Polyanthas One Spray -  NO ENTRIES

Class 70   Miniature or minifloras-One bloom per stem -  NO ENTRIES

Class 71   Miniature or minifloras-One spray -   NO ENTRIES 

Class 72   Fully Open-One bloom per stem -   NO ENTRIES     

Class 73   All Other Specimens -  NO ENTRIES    

Class 68-73  Junior Horticulture Best Overall Junior Entry - NO ENTRIES

 

Section J -- Judges' Horticulture Entries

Judges' Sweepstakes Awards

1st -   ROSEMARY SAWYER

2nd -  BARBARA GORDON

3rd -   DAVE COOP

Best Judge's Horticulture Entry -  ROSEMARY SAWYER - GREEN ROSE

Class 74   Judges' Hybrid Tea/Grandiflora One Bloom -  ROSEMARY SAWYER - AMALIA

Class 75   Judges' Hybrid Tea/Grandiflora Fully Open -   BETTY ANN CASSINA - DIANA PRINCESS OF WALES

Class 76   Judges' Hybrid Tea/Grandiflora Spray -  DAVE COOP - DIANA PRINCESS OF WALES      

Class 77   Judges' Floribunda Spray -  LINDA WALTON - LILY OF THE DAWN

Class 78   Judges' Floribunda One Bloom -  DAVE COOP - HOT COCOA   

Class 79   Judges' Miniature or Minifloras-One Bloom -  ROSEMARY SAWYER - GREEN ROSE    

Class 80   Judges' Miniature or Minifloras Spray - BARBARA GORDON - LITTLE ESKIMO     

Class 81   Judges' Single or Semi-Double Bloom -  KARL DOST - DAINTY BESS 

Class 82   Judges' Modern Shrub - LOU EVANS - DISTANT DRUMS    

Class 83   Judges' Any Other Specimen -ROSEMARY SAWYER - GREEN ROSE

2.  ROSE ARRANGEMENTS DIVISION

Arrangement Sweepstakes - WENDY PINE - LAKE SHASTA IN WINTER

ARS Gold Medal - WENDY PINE - LAKE SHASTA IN WINTER

ARS Silver Medal - WENDY PINE - LAKE SHASTA IN WINTER

ARS Bronze Medal  - CATHY FOWLER - SACRAMENTO RIVER DELTA

ARS Mini Gold Medal - SHERRY SOMMER - ANNIE BIDWELL'S ROSE GARDEN

ARS Mini Silver Medal - GWEN QUAIL -REDWOOD GROVE IN BIDWELL PARK

ARS Mini Bronze Medal  - BILL AND PAT REYNOLDS - RICE FIELDS

Section A - Novice Arrangers

Class 1  "Sacramento National Wildlife" - BRS Certificate  ALICIA STEWART - LAVAGLUT

Class 2  "Western Sycamore Trees by Big Chico Creek" - BRS Certificate - CAROLYN MELF - PERFECT MOMENT

ARS Best Novice Award in Classes 1 & 2 - ALICIA STEWART - SACRAMENTO NATIONAL WILDLIFE REFUGE

Section B - Experienced Arrangers - Traditional Arrangements

Class 3  "Lake Oroville" - ARS Royalty Award -  NO FIRST PLACE

 

Class 4  "Traveling Along Highway 99" - ARS Miniature Royalty Award - JUDY FREDERICK -  HAPPY THOUGHTS

 

Section C - Experienced Arrangers - Oriental Arrangements

Class 5  "Lake Shasta in Winter" - ARS Oriental Award - WENDY PINE - ICEBERG

Class 6  "The Redwood Grove in Bidwell Park" - ARS Miniature Oriental Award -  GWEN QUAIL- READY

 

Section D - Experienced Arrangers - Modern Arrangements

Class 7   "The Sundial Bridge at Turtle Bay - Redding - BRS Certificate - CATHY FOWLER - GEMINI

Class 8  "The Sacramento River Delta" -BRS Certificate- CATHY FOWLER - PERFECT MOMENT - RIO SAMBA

Class 9   "The Walnut Orchards" - NO FIRST PLACE

Class 10  "The Sutter Buttes"