BUTTE ROSE SOCIETY

CHICO, CALIFORNIA

2019 FESTIVAL OF ROSE: TO BE ANNOUNCED AS SOON AS DECIDED.

2018 Rose Festival Winners

 

 

 

2018 Festival of Roses

     
 

Tally - Best in Class Horticulture - Class 1 - Class 34

     
         

# Entries

Award

 

Exhibitor

 

Variety

           
   

Best In Show

     
 

ARS - Best of Show

     Eligible for ARS Certificate and               $25

Lesa Lane

 

Irresistible, Jean Giono, Memphis Music, Red Intuition

           

47

 

Class 1 - Hybrid Tea/Grandifloras (one bloom per stem)

     
 

ARS - HT Queen

     Queen

Wendy Pine

 

Dick Clark

 

ARS - HT King

     King

Bill Reynolds

 

Lasting Love

 

ARS - HT Princess

     Princess

Linda Henderson

 

Red Intuition

 

ARS - HT Court

     Court

Julie Love Joy

 

Marilyn Monroe

 

ARS - HT Court

     Court

Sandy Anderson

 

Diana, Princess of Wales

 

ARS - HT Court

     Court

Julie Love Joy

 

Secret

 

ARS - HT Court

     Court - n/a

n/a

 

n/a

           

8

 

Class 2 - Hybrid Tea/Grandiflora (one spray)

     
 

ARS Cert

     Best

Gary Imhoff

 

Diana, Princess of Wales

           

14

 

Class 3 - Hybrid Tea/Grandiflora (one fully open bloom)

     
 

ARS Cert

     Best

Judy Frederick

 

Sugar Moon

           

2

 

Class 4 - Hybrid Tea (single-type)

     
 

ARS Cert

     Best

Denyse Gonzales

 

Dainty Bess

           

4

 

Class 5 - Hybrid Tea or Grandiflora (garden decorative)

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best

Lesa Lane

 

Jean Giono

           

5

 

Class 6 - Collection of Three Hybrid Tea and/or Grandiflora Blooms

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best

Lesa Lane

 

Diana, Princess of Wales

           

7

 

Class 7 - Floribundas (one spray)

     
 

ARS - FL Queen

     Queen-

Bill Reynolds

 

Pink Bassino

 

ARS - FL King

     King-

Alicia Stewart

 

Lavaglut

 

ARS - FL Princess

     Princess-

Julie Love Joy

 

Gruss an Aachen

 

ARS - FL Court

     Court-

Aneil Sandhu

 

Betty Boop

 

ARS - FL Court

     Court-

 

 

 

 

ARS - FL Court

     Court-

 

 

 

           

n/a

n/a

Class 8 - Collection of Three Floribunda Sprays

     
   

     Best

 

 

 

           

14

 

Class 9 - Floribundas (one bloom)

     
 

ARS Cert

     Best

Jan Burnham

 

Angel Face

           

2

 

Class 10 - Collection of Three Floribunda Blooms

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best

Jan Burnham

 

Abacadabra

           

7

 

Class 11 - Polyanthas (one spray)

     
 

ARS Cert

     Best

Bill Reynolds

 

Lady Reading

           

n/a

n/a

Class 12 - Collection of Three Polyantha Sprays

     
   

     Best

 

 

 

           

7

 

Class 13 - Minifloras (one bloom)

     
 

ARS - Minfl Queen

     Queen

Eleanor Ackerman

 

Butter Cream

 

ARS -Minfl King

     King

Jan Burnham

 

Tammy Clemons

 

ARS -Minfl Princess

     Princess

 

 

 

 

ARS - Minfl Court

     Court

 

 

 

 

ARS - Minfl Court

     Court

 

 

 

 

ARS - Minfl Court

     Court

 

 

 

           

1

 

Class 14 - Minifloras (one fully open bloom)

     
 

ARS Cert

     Best

Jan Burnham

 

Tammy Clemons

           

0

 

Class 15 - Miniflora - One Single-type

     
 

ARS Cert

     Best

 

 

 

           

1

 

Class 16 - Minifloras (one spray)

     
 

ARS Cert

     Best

Bill Reynolds

 

Heartlight

           

1

 

Class 17 - Minifloras (garden decorative)

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best

Bill Reynolds

 

Heartlight

           

n/a

n/a

Class 18 - Collection of Three Miniflora Blooms

     
   

     Best n/a

n/a

 

n/a

           

14

 

Class 19 - Miniatures (one bloom)

     
 

ARS - Mini Queen

     Queen

Judy Frederick

 

Sweet Revenge

 

ARS -Mini King

     King

Jan Burnham

 

Edisto

 

ARS -Mini Princess

     Princess

Michael Bertain

 

X-Rated

 

ARS - Mini Court

     Court

Bill Reynolds

 

Eternal Flame

 

ARS - Mini Court

     Court

Lesa Lane

 

Hello Gorgeous

 

ARS - Mini Court

     Court

Angela Handy

 

Peaches 'n' Cream

           

18

 

Class 20 - Miniatures (one fully open bloom)

     
 

ARS Cert

     Best

Bill Reynolds

 

Connie

           

4

 

Class 21 - Miniatures (one single-type bloom)

     
 

ARS Cert

     Best

Jodi Fuller

 

Gizmo

           

7

 

Class 22 - Miniatures (one spray)

     
 

ARS Cert

     Best

Mark Prentice

 

Gourmet Popcorn

           

4

 

Class 23 - Miniatures (garden decorative)

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best

Jan Burnham

 

Marriotta

           

n/a

n/a

Class 24 - Collection of Three Miniature Blooms Shown in One Vase

     
   

     Best n/a

 

 

 

           

2

 

Class 25 - Large-Flowered Climbers

     
 

ARS

     Best

Judy Frederick

 

Altissimo

           

n/a

n/a

Class 26 - Collection of Three Large-Flowered Climbers

     
   

     Best n/a

 

 

 

           

3

 

Class 27 - Old Garden Roses (prior to 1867)

     
 

ARS Dowager

     Dowager Queen

Judy Frederick

 

Sour de la Maalmaison

           

1

 

Class 28 - Old Garden Roses (1867 and later)

     
 

ARS Victorian Cert

     Victorian Certificate

Lesa Lane

 

Mme Antoine Mari

           

n/a

n/a

Class 29 - Collection of Three Old Garden Roses

     
   

     Best n/a

 

 

 

           

0

ARS Genesis

Class 30 - Species Roses

     
   

     Genesis Award

 

 

 

           

3

 

Class 31 - Classic Shrubs

     
 

ARS Classic Shrub

     Best

Mary McCormick

 

L.D. Bnraithwaite

           

3

 

Class 32 - Modern Shrubs - Spray

     
 

ARS - Mod Shrub Queen

     Queen

Julie Love Joy

 

Tamora

 

ARS - Mod Shrub King

     King

Lesa Lane

 

Flower Girl

 

ARS - Mod Shrub Princess

     Princess

Jan Burnham

 

Carefree Spirit

 

ARS - Mod Shrub Court

     Court

 

 

 

 

ARS - Mod Shrub Court

     Court

 

 

 

 

ARS - Mod Shrub Court

     Court

 

 

 

           

3

BRS Cert

Class 33 - Modern Shrub - One Bloom Per Stem

     
   

     Best

Julie Love Joy

 

Distant Drums

           
           

n/a

n/a

Class 34 - Collection of Three Modern Shrub Blooms

     

182

 

     Best n/a

 

 

 


 

 

2018 Festival of Roses

     
 

Tally - Horticulture Challenge - Class 35 - Class 67

     
 

Tally Team:  Jodi Fuller, Candice Boggs (Bill Stewart, Russ Burnham)

   
           

 

 

Class 35 - Best Rose in a Wine Bottle

     
 

n/a

     Best n/a

 

 

 

           

2

 

Class 36 - Cycle of Bloom

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best

Judy Frederick

Welcome Home

 

           

5

 

 Class 37 - Miniature/Miniflora Cycle of Bloom

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best

Bill Reynolds

Sweet Revenge

 

           

11

 

Class 38 - Rose in a Bowl

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best

Judy Frederick

Gemini

 

           
           

3

 

Class 39 - Old Garden Rose or Shrub Rose in a Bowl

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best

Bill Reynolds

Archduke Charles

 

           
 

ARS

Classes 38 & 39 - Best Rose in a Bowl - ARS Certificate

     
   

     Best

Judy Frederick

Gemini

 

           

2

 

Class 40 - Miniflora Rose in a Bowl

     
 

ARS Cert

     Best

Bill Reynolds

Mary Pickersgill

 

           

4

 

Class 41 - Miniature Rose in a Bowl

     
 

ARS Cert

     Best

Lesa Lane

Irresistible

 

   

        

     

2

 

Class 42 - Bowl Of Blooms

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best

Lesa Lane

Jean Giono, Memphis Music Irresistible, Red Intuition

 

           

n/a

n/a

Class 43 - Casual Rose Bouquet

     
   

     Best n/a

 

 

 

           

n/a

n/a

Class 44 - Casual Miniature/Miniflora Rose Bouquet

     
   

     Best n/a

 

 

 

           

5

 

Class 45 - Trailing Rose

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best

Cathy Fowler

Lyda Rose

 

           

2

 

Class 46 - Tin Can Derby

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best

Bill Reynolds

 

 

           

n/a

n/a

Class 47 - Mini Tin Can Derby

     
   

     Best n/a

 

 

 

           

4

 

Class 48 -  Rose in a Frame

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best

Bill Reynolds

Sweet Revenge

 

           

n/a

n/a

Class 49 - Miniature/Miniflora Rose in a Frame

     
   

     Best

 

 

 

           

n/a

n/a

Class 50 - Container Grown Rose

     
   

     Best

 

 

 

           

n/a

n/a

Class 51 - Large Rose Bloom Artist’s Palette

     
   

     Best

 

 

 

           

n/a

n/a

Class 52 - Miniature/Miniflora Rose Bloom Artist’s Palette

     
   

     Best

 

 

 

           

2

 

Class 53 - Large Rose English Box

     
 

ARS Cert

     Best

Bill Reynolds

Dick Clark

 

           

 

 

Class 54 - Miniature/Miniflora English Box

     
 

n/a

     Best

 

 

 

           

n/a

n/a

Class 55 - Hi-Lo

     
   

     Best

 

 

 

           

2

 

Class 56 -  Basket Full of Blooms

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best

Alicia Stewart

Cherry Parfait, Tumbling Waters, M. Scarlet, Meidiland

 

           

n/a

n/a

Class 57 - Small Basket Full of Blooms

     
   

     Best

 

 

 

           

5

 

Class 58 - Just Hips

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best

Judy Frederick

Fourth of July

 

           

7

 

Class 59 - Mystery Roses

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best

Michael Barr

Unnamed

 

56

         
   

2017 ROSE SHOW RESULTS - NOVICE DIVISION

   
           

7

 

Class 60 - Novice Hybrid Teas/Grandifloras (One Bloom)

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best

None

 

 

           

4

 

Class 61 - Novice Floribunda (One Spray)

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best

None

 

 

           

0

 

Class 62 - Novice Miniflora (One Bloom)

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best

None

 

 

           

4

 

Class 63 - Novice Miniatures (one bloom)

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best

Michael Bertain

X-Rated

 

           

2

 

Class 64 - Novice Modern Shrubs

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best

None

 

 

           

n/a

n/a

Class 65 - Novice Miniatures/Minifloras (one spray)

     
   

     Best

 

 

 

           

9

 

Class 66 - Novice (one bloom fully open)

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best

Marian Ware

Tournament of Roses

 

           

1

 

Class 67 - Novice - All Other Specimens

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best

Debbie Wright

Pink Rosette

 

           
 

ARS Novice

Classes 60 - 67 - Novice Horticulture

     

27

 

     ARS Novice Award Certificate

Marian Ware

Tournament of Roses

 

           
           
           
           
   

Fragrant Rose

Judy Frederick

 

3

 

Arts & Crafts

Melba Wellsfry

Quilt

 
           

 

 

 

2018 Festival of Roses

 
 

Tally - Junior Division Class 68 - 73

 
 
 
       
       

 

 

Class 68 - Juniors Hybrid Teas/Grandifloras (one bloom)

 
 

BRS Cert

     Best

0

       

 

 

Class 69 - Juniors Floribundas (one spray)

 
 

BRS Cert

     Best

1`

       

 

 

Class 70 - Juniors Minifloras (one bloom)

 
 

n/a

     Best

 

       

 

 

Class 71 - Juniors Miniatures (one bloom)

 
 

n/a

     Best

 

       

 

 

Class 72 - Juniors Fully Open (one bloom)

 
 

n/a

     Best

 

       

 

 

Class 73 - Juniors All Other Specimens

 
 

BRS Cert

     Best

2

       
   

Classes 68, 73 - Eligible for ARS Junior Bloom Certificate &                               Gift Card

 

   

Classes 69 - Eligible for ARS Junior Spray Certificate &                               Gift Card

Aneil Sandhu

 

 

 

2018 Festival of Roses

     
 

Tally - Judges' Entries Classes 74 - 83

     
 
           
   

Judges’ Sweepstakes Award                 1st - $50

 

 

 

   

2nd - $25

 

 

 

   

 3rd - $20

 

 

 

           
 

ARS

Best Judge’s Horticulture Entry   Eligible for ARS Judges' Entry Certificate and                         $25

 

Sparrieshoop

Dave Coop

           

 

BRS Cert

Class 74 - Judges’ Hybrid Teas/Grandifloras (one bloom)

     
   

     Best - BRS Certificate &                        $10

13

Dick Clark

Duane & Melody Carlson

           

 

 

Class 75 - Judges’ Hybrid Teas/Grandifloras (one fully open bloom)

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best - BRS Certificate &                        $10

7

Dick Clark

Duane & Melody Carlson

           

 

 

Class 76 - Judges’ Hybrid Teas/Grandifloras (one spray)

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best - BRS Certificate &                       $10

0

 

 

           

 

 

Class 77 - Judges’ Floribunda (one spray)

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best - BRS Certificate &                       $10

2

Pretty Lady

Dave Coop

           

 

 

Class 78 - Judges’ Floribunda (one bloom)

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best - BRS Certificate &                       $10

6

Mardi Gras

Duane & Melody Carlson

           

 

 

Class 79 A - Judges’ Miniatures ( one bloom)

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best - BRS Certificate &                       $10

8

Irresistible

Betty Mott

           
   

Class 79 B - Judges’ Miniflora ( one bloom)

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best - BRS Certificate &                       $10

10

First and Foremost

Duane & Melody Carlson

           

 

 

Class 80 A - Judges’ Miniature (one spray)

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best - BRS Certificate &                       $10

10

Picotee

Duane & Melody Carlson

           
   

Class 80 B - Judges’ Miniflora (one spray)

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best - BRS Certificate &                       $10

0

 

 

           

 

 

Class 81 - Judges’ Single-type or Semi-Double Blooms

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best - BRS Certificate &                       $10

6

Whistle Stop

Duane & Melody Carlson

           

 

 

Class 82 - Judges’ Modern Shrubs

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best - BRS Certificate &                       $10

6

Sparrieshoop

Dave Coop

           

 

 

Class 83 - Judges’ Any Other Specimen

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best - BRS Certificate &                       $10

4

Polka

Duane & Melody Carlson

     

72

   
   

JUDGE’S ARRANGEMENTS

           

 

 

Class 11- Bryce Canyon National Park, Utah

     
 

ARS

     Best - ARS Judges' Certificate &           $25

1

Princess Anne Otto Linn Gartendirector

Karen Ernsberger

 

 

 

2018 Festival of Roses

     
 

Tally - Arrangements - Classes 1 - 10

     
 
   
     
           
 

BRS

Best Arrangement in Show (Sections A - E) - BRS Certificate and                                       $25

Lesa Lane

 

Breath of Spring

           
   

To Be Selected from Classes 1 - 5

     
   

ARS Gold Medal

Gwen Quail

 

Brass Band

   

ARS Silver Medal

Jan Burnham

 

Iceberg

   

ARS Bronze Medal

Sarah Williams

 

Black Baccara

           
   

To Be Selected from Classes 6 - 9

     
   

ARS Mini Gold Medal

Lesa Lane

 

Breath of Spring

   

ARS Mini Silver Medal

Julie Matlin

 

Buttermint

   

ARS Mini Bronze Medal

Sarah Williams

 

Pearl Down

     

 

 

 

   

Class 12 Arrangers' Open

 

 

 

   

Eligible for BRS Certificate &                     $25

 

 

 

     

 

 

 

           
   

Section A - Juniors

     

13

 

 Class 1 - “Everglades National Part, Florida”

     
 

ARS

     Eligible for ARS Junior Arrangement Rosette & gift card

Savannah Louie

 

Koko Loko

           
   

Section A - Novice

     

2

 

Class 2 - “Biscayne National Part, Florida”

     
 

ARS

     Eligible for ARS Best Novice Certificate

Jan Burnham

 

Iceberg

           
 

Section A - Experienced Arrangers - Fresh Standard Arrangements

     

3

 

Class 3 - “Mammoth Caves, Kentucky”

     
 

ARS

    Eligible for  ARS Royalty Rosette

Sarah Williams

 

Black Baccara

           

5

 

Class 4 - “Acadia National Part, Maine”

     
 

ARS

     Eligible for ARS Oriental Rosette

Gwen Quail

 

Brass Band

           

2

 

Class 5 - “Denali National Part, Alaska”

     
 

ARS

     Eligible for ARS Artist's Rosette

Sherry Sommers

 

Brandy

           
 

Section B - Experienced Arrangers - Fresh Miniature and Miniflora Arrangements

     

1

 

Class 6 - “Pinnacles National Park, CA”

     
 

ARS

     Eligible for ARS Mini Royalty Rosette

Sarah Williams

 

Pearl Down

           

3

 

Class 7 - “Virgin Islands National Part, USVI"

     
 

ARS

     Eligible for ARS Mini Oriental Rosette

Julie Matlin

 

Buttermint

           

2

 

Class 8 - “Voyageurs National Part, Minnesota"

     
 

ARS

     Eligible for ARS Miniature Artist's Rosette

Lesa Lane

 

Breath of Spring

           
 

Section C - Experienced Arrangers - Table Class

     

6

 

Class 9 -"Redwoods National Park, CA”

     
 

ARS

     Eligible for ARS  Court of Etiquette Certificate

Joanne Lester

 

Doris Day

           
 

Section D - Experienced Arrangers - Dried Roses

     

3

 

Class 10 - “Haleakala National Park, Maui, Hawaii”

     
 

ARS

     Eligible for ARS Keepsake Certificate

Julie Matlin

 

Belle Epoque & Love and Peace

           
   

Section F - Arrangers' Open

     

2

 

Class 12 - “Olympic National Part, Washington”

     
 

BRS

     Eligible for BRS Certificate                  $25

Sherry Sommers

 

Freedom

   

  Not Eligible for Best Arrangement in show

     

27

         
           

 

 

2018 Festival of Roses

     
 

Tally - Photography - Classes 1 - 16

     
 
     
           

n/q

BRS

Best Of Show  - BRS Certificate and              $25                                                                  

 

 

 

           

10

 

Class 1 -  One Bloom at its Most Perfect Stage (Hybrid Tea, Grandiflora, FlorIbunda, including singles)

     
 

BRS

     Best of Class

Lesa Lane

 

Cherry Parfait

           

8

 

Class 2 -  One Spray - Grandiflora, Floribunda, Polyantha or Hybrid Tea

     
 

BRS

      Best of Class

Jan Burnham

 

Captain Thomas

           

9

 

Class 3 - Open Bloom Rose(s) - Any Type of Rose

     
 

BRS

     Best of Class

Kathy Brooks

 

Golden Showers

           

3

 

Class 4 - One Bloom or Spray of an Old Garden Rose or a Shrub or a Climber

     
 

BRS

     Best of Class

Jean Miller

 

Watercolors Home Run

           

6

 

Class 5 - One Bloom - Miniature or Miniflora

     
 

BRS

     Best of Class

Scott & Jamie Becker

 

Colorific

           

 

 

Class  - One Spray - Miniature or Miniflora

     
 

N/A

     Best of Class

 

 

 

           

2

 

Class 6 -  A Photo of a Standard Size Arrangement

     
   

     Best of Class

Lesa Lane

 

Penny Chowalski

           

9

 

Class 7 - Macro Photography

     
 

BRS

Best of Class

Scott & Jamie Becker

 

Maroon Eight

           

3

 

Class 8 - Creative Interpretation

     
 

BRS

     Best of Class

Kathy Brooks

 

Starry Night

           

3

 

Class 9 -  A Photo of any Rose Garden, Private or Public

     
   

     Best of Class

Joanne Lester

 

Private

           

 

n/a

Class 11 - A Photo of any Rose Society Activity

     
   

     Best of Class

 

 

 

           

 

n/a

Class 12 - A Photo of any Rose Bush

     
   

     Best of Class

 

 

 

           

 

n/a

Class 13 - Potpourri

     
   

     Best of Class

 

 

 

43

         
   

PHOTOGRAPHY - NOVICE CLASSES

           
   

Section B

     

6

 

Class 10 - Novice - One Bloom at its Most Perfect Stage - Any Type of Rose

     
 

BRS

     Best of Class

Jean Miller

 

First Prize

           

3

 

Class 11 - Novice - One Spray - Two or More Blooms

     
 

BRS

     Best of Class

Gwen Quail

 

Playgirl

           

0

 

Class 12 - Novice - Fully-Open Bloom

     
 

BRS

     Best of Class

 

 

 

           

3

BRS

Class 14 Novice - Other

     
   

     Best of Class

Jean Miller

 

Chi-Ching

           

3

 

Class 13 - Novice - A Photo of any Rose Garden

     
 

BRS

     Best of Class

Gwen Quail

 

Dr. Woods

           

 

n/a

Class 14-6 - Novice - A Photo of any Rose Society Activity

     
   

     Best of Class

 

 

 

           
           

 

n/a

Class 14-8 - Novice - Any Rose Related Photo that does not fit into Another Category

     
   

     Best of Class

 

 

 

15

         
   

PHOTOGRAPHY - JUNIOR CLASS

           

11

 

Class 16 - Junior - A Photo of any Type of Rose, Rose Garden or Rose Activity

     
 

BRS

     Best of Class - BRS Certificate and gift card

Finnley Burnham

 

Shockwave

           
           
           

 

n/a

       
   

ARS Gold Medal Certificate EG

Kathy Brooks

 

Golden Showers

   

ARS Silver Medal Certificate EG

Jan Burnham

 

Captain Thomas

   

ARS Bronze Medal Certificae EG

 

 

 

           
   

ARS Rosette & BRS Certificate Queen

Scott & Jamie Becker

 

Maroon Eight

   

ARS Rosette & BRS Certificate King

Kathy Brooks

 

Golden Showers

   

ARS Rosette & BRS Certificate Princess

Jean Miller

 

First Prize

           

 

 

2018 Festival of Roses

The Butte Rose Society held their 24th Annual Rose Show & Festival of Roses on Saturday, November 3, 2018 at the C.A.R.D. Center at 545 Vallombrosa Ave in Chico, CA. 

The 24th Annual Rose & Arrangement Show's Rules and Festival Program Schedule was posted during the month of August 2018 on this website under the tab, "2018 Festival Guidebook" and distributed at the September 25th BRS general meeting.

LAST YEAR'S MEMORIES: 2017 FESTIVAL OF ROSES' VENUE

The Butte Rose Society held their 23rd Annual Rose Show & Festival of Roses on Saturday, October 28, 2017 at the C.A.R.D. Center at 545 Vallombrosa Ave in Chico, CA. 

The Festival was held inside the center, and over 300 + attendees enjoyed the Creekside Rose Garden in the rear of the building.  Located in the heart of Chico, the Creekside Rose Garden has over 200 roses.  Although it was not a BRS activity, some members of the BRS society helped to develop the garden.  We look forward to welcoming you to this one of a kind Chico treasure.

 

2017 FESTIVAL OF ROSES WINNERS

 

2016 FESTIVAL OF ROSES WINNERS

# of Entries

Exhibitor
Variety
Dollar Prize










2016 ROSE SHOW RESULTS -BEST IN SHOW





ARS - Best of Show      Eligible for ARS Certificate and $25 Judy Frederick
'Watercolors'
25








72

2016 ROSE SHOW RESULTS - Class 1

Hybrid Tea/Grandifloras (one bloom per stem)







ARS - HT Queen      Queen Alicia Stewart
'Pink Promise'
 

ARS - HT King      King Lesa Lane
'Louise Estes'
 

ARS - HT Princess      Princess Duane & Melody Carlson
'Marilyn Monroe'
 

ARS - HT Court      Court Jan Burnham
'Electron'
 

ARS - HT Court      Court Duane & Melody Carlson
'Gemini'
 

ARS - HT Court      Court Sandy Anderson
'Diana Princess of Wales'
 

ARS - HT Court      Court Duane & Melody Carlson
'Let Freedom Ring'









5
Class 2 - Hybrid Tea/Grandiflora (one spray)





ARS      Best Cathy Fowler
'Sunstruck'
 








13
Class 3 - Hybrid Tea/Grandiflora (one fully open bloom)





ARS      Best Gwen Quail
'Fame'
 








3
Class 4 - Hybrid Tea (single-type)





ARS      Best Duane & Melody Carlson
'Captain Thomas'
 








8
Class 5 - Hybrid Tea or Grandiflora (garden decorative)





BRS      Best Judy Frederick
'Comtesse de Provance'
 








9
Class 6 - Collection of Three Hybrid Tea and/or Grandiflora Blooms





BRS      Best Bill Reynolds
'About Face'
 








7
Class 7 - Floribundas (one spray)





ARS - FL Queen      Queen- Mary McCormick
'Lava Glut'
 

ARS - FL King      King-  Michael Bertain
'Dream Weaver'
 

ARS - FL Princess      Princess-   
 
 

ARS - FL Court      Court-   
 
 

ARS - FL Court      Court-   
 
 

ARS - FL Court      Court-   
 
 








n/a n/a Class 8 - Collection of Three Floribunda Sprays






     Best n/a
n/a
 








38
Class 9 - Floribundas (one bloom)





ARS      Best Mark Prentice
'George Burns'
 








3
Class 10 - Collection of Three Floribunda Blooms





BRS      Best Cathy Fowler
'Sexy Rexy'
 








12
Class 11 - Polyanthas (one spray)





ARS      Best Bill Reynolds
'Zenaitta'
 








n/a n/a Class 12 - Collection of Three Polyantha Sprays






     Best n/a
n/a
 








12
Class 13 - Minifloras (one bloom)





ARS - Minfl Queen      Queen Duane & Melody Carlson
'First & Foremost'
 

ARS -Minfl King      King Bill Reynolds
'Regina Lee'
 

ARS -Minfl Princess      Princess Cathy Fowler
'Dr. John Dickman'
 

ARS - Minfl Court      Court Jan Burnham
'Tami Clemons'
 

ARS - Minfl Court      Court Duane & Melody Carlson
'Memphis Music'
 

ARS - Minfl Court      Court  
 
 








5
Class 14 - Minifloras (one fully open bloom)





ARS      Best Bill Reynolds
'Butter Cream'
 








0
Class 15 - Miniflora - One Single-type





ARS      Best no entries
 
 








2
Class 16 - Minifloras (one spray)





ARS      Best no winner
 
 








2
Class 17 - Minifloras (garden decorative)





BRS      Best Cathy Fowler
'Spirit Dance'
 








n/a
Class 18 - Collection of Three Miniflora Blooms






     Best n/a
n/a
 








19
Class 19 - Miniatures (one bloom)





ARS - Mini Queen      Queen Cathy Fowler
'Kristen'
 

ARS -Mini King      King Cathy Fowler
'Saluda'
 

ARS -Mini Princess      Princess Angela Handy
'Hilde'
 

ARS - Mini Court      Court Bill Reynolds
'Joy'
 

ARS - Mini Court      Court Bill Reynolds
'Minnie Pearl'
 

ARS - Mini Court      Court Duane & Melody Carlson
'Jean Kenneally'
 








13
Class 20 - Miniatures (one fully open bloom)





ARS      Best Cathy Fowler
'Heather Sproul'
 








1
Class 21 - Miniatures (one single-type bloom)





ARS      Best no winner
 
 








10
Class 22 - Miniatures (one spray)





ARS      Best Vicky Howell
'Joy'
 








16
Class 23 - Miniatures (garden decorative)





ARS      Best Cathy Fowler
'Ann Hooper
 








n/a
Class 24 - Collection of Three Miniature Blooms Shown in One Vase