BUTTE ROSE SOCIETY

CHICO, CALIFORNIA

2022 Rose Show

The Butte Rose Society had another successful annual rose show on October 29, 2022.  The number of public attendees far exceeded last years.  We will be adding photos and all the winners of the rose show.  A BIG thank you for all the judges who drove quite a distance to participate in our rose show.  Please congratulate the following BRS men and women who worked hard to make the show outstanding:

Horticulture:

Jolene Adams

Dave Coop

Hilary Elkin

Karen Ernsberger

Paula Grabowski

Richard Grabowski                                                                                             

Barbara Lane-Piert

Rebecca Shaw

Photography:

Eileen Jackson

Betty Mott

Arrangements:

Lou Evans

Barbara Gordon

Judges Entries:

Judy Frederick – Granite Bay

Lesa Lane - Corning

 

2022 COMMITTEE COORDINATORS AND CHAIRS

Rose Show Chair – Joanne Lester
Treasurer – Gwen Quail

Rose Show Divisions Coordinator – Alicia Stewart
Arrangements – Gwen Quail
Fragrant Rose – Sandy Anderson
Guidebook Publisher – Kathy Brooks
Horticulture Entries & Placement – Cathy Momber
Photography – Jean Miller
Arts & Crafts – “Perk-E” Perkins
Hospitality Coordinators – Margaret Swick and Linda Dunbaugh
Community Outreach Coordinator – Dona Bertain
Junior Involvement – Julie Matlin
Lobby Management - Bernice Hallowell and Deb Crane
Membership & BRS Information – Kathy Brooks
Publicity – Laura Urseny
Rose Consultant – Jim Wood
                                                                                                       Sharing the Rose – Laura Urseny
                                                                                                     Yard Signs – Galand Hallowell

Rose Show Judging Coordinator– Jan Burnham
Awards – Mary McCormick                                                                                                                    Clerks - Denyse Gonzales                                                                                                            Judges- Jan Burham                                                                                                                         Royal Courts - Angie Handy                                                                                                            Tally – Linda Henderson
                                                                                                                      Rose Festival Venue Coordinator MikeBertain
                                                                                                                                             Exhibitor Prep Area – Dave Sinclear
Rose Festival Setup & Floor Layout – Mike Bertain, Greg Williams
Clean Up – Gene Petrie

          BEST OF SHOW- LESA LANE

 

  

The Butte Rose Society will their 27th Annual Rose Show on Saturday, October 29, 2022 at the C.A.R.D. Center located at 545 Vallombrosa Ave in Chico, CA. 

The 27th Annual Rose & Arrangement Show's Rules and Program Schedule was posted during the month of August 2022 on this website under the tab, "2022 Rose Show Guidebook," and was distributed at the August BRS general meeting.

 

 

CHICO — An amazing display of locally grown roses will greet visitors to the Butte Rose Society’s annual Rose Show. The event will be 1-4 pm Oct. 29 at the Chico Community Center (C.A.R.D.) located at 545 Vallombrosa Ave.

There is no admission charge.

There will be a photography display, arts and crafts, fragrant rose contest, youth activities, and Consulting Rosarians to answer questions. The show also features judged horticulture and arrangement entries. Details about submitting entries are available on the website.

Learn more about the roses that grow well in this area. Find out what may be causing problems with your roses. Rose experts will be available to answer questions, and discuss types of roses that you may want to add to a garden. 

For the kids, there will be an emphasis on rose arranging with rose experts available to help. Roses, vases and other supplies will be provided. Participants’ arrangements may be exhibited during the Rose Show or taken home. There’s a variety of youth activities including stamping, face painting, cookie decorating and more.

Also plan to visit the adjacent Creekside Rose Garden, sponsored by Chico Area Recreation and Park District, that has more than 100 rose bushes.

More information: Email or call the Rose Show Chair, Joanne Lester, rosyjo65@yahoo.com or 530-893-3763.

 

 

 

 

Rose Show update — Joanne Lester, Chair

It is September already and you all know that the preparations for the Rose Show are well underway. October 29, 2022 is our BIG EVENT at the CARD Center.

What most of you don’t know is that we have many dedicated members who have been busy all summer long. Beginning in early summer, the judges are invited; the show classes are determined; guidebook copies are sent off to NCNH chairs for approval; venue floor plans are drawn; articles for publications are written; and the guidebook is proofread and printed.

In addition to these tasks there are many, many other details that have been worked on.

August and September are the months that we are finalizing all of the details that bring the rose show together. Our managers are busy working on their areas. They are getting materials together, getting props out of storage, and putting their teams together. The hospitality team is working on meal plans, service areas, and pricing.

Our volunteers are why we have such a great show. If you haven’t volunteered yet, please do so. There will be signup sheets at the next Membership Meeting or you can call me and I will point you in the right direction. We screen all of our calls so if you call, please leave a message: 530-893-3763.

 

2021 Rose Festival Highlights from the BRS November Newsletter:

The Butte Rose Society presented their 'Annual Rose Show & Festival of Roses' on Saturday, October 30, 2021 at the C.A.R.D. Center at 545 Vallombrosa Ave in Chico, CA.  It was well received by the public.     
 

Festival of Roses was rosy — Festival Chair Joanne Lester

Heat, rain, wind, hail and COVID-19 didn’t stop the Butte Rose Society from having another exceptional rose show. YOU, our members never fail to amaze me. Fifty of you volunteered to work on a show committee, with most of you volunteering for more than one.

It was so rewarding to see some of you who have been dedicated for many, many years working along those of you that are new. Each and everyone of you went above and beyond our expectations. I am so proud to have been part of all of this.

I feel it is important to thank committee volunteers by name: Sandy Anderson, Cindy Ball, Mike, Dona & Chris Bertain, Ron & Kathy Brooks, Margaret Bergman, Russ & Jan Burnham, Judy Frederick, Lisa Freeman-Wood, Denyse Gonzales, Galand & Bernice Hallowell, Angie Handy, Karen Hansen, Karen Hanson, Linda Henderson, Fe Howard, Vicky Howell, Cindy Hutchins, Nancy Leverette, Mary McCormick, Jean Miller, Cathie Momber, Carol Mordock, Loretta Norberry, Perkee Perkins, Gene Petrie, Wendy Pine, Gwen Quail, Carol Roniss,

Steven Schoonover, Dave Sinclear, Alana Skytte, Bettye-Ann Stephens, Alicia Stewart, Margaret Swick, Laura Urseny, Marian Ware, Greg Williams, Jim and Leslie Wood, Debbie Wright and Neva Youngs. If I missed anyone, I apologize.

Three of our members served as judges. Thank you Judy Frederick, Lesa Lane and Jolene Adams. I also saw several members who had not signed up for a committee but came by to help out.

A huge THANK YOU goes each and every one of you!

 

The public picks: Linda Henderson’s fragrant rose — Kathy Brooks

Despite the pandemic mask mandate, we had a wonderful turn out at the Fragrant Rose booth this year. As the public entered the large hall at the C.A.R.D. Community Center, their eyes were glassed over looking at the massive display of roses in the main hall.

My table was directly to the left of the entrance door, so it was easy for me to usher them over to ‘Stop and Smell the Roses.’ I had several people decide they didn’t want to participate, but generally it was well received. We had 15 members exhibit their fragrant roses in the milk glass vases. 

They were: Joanne Lester, Wendy Pine, Kathy Brooks, Judy Frederick, Marian Ware, Perk-E Perkins (2), Linda Henderson, Gary Imhoff, Sandy Anderson, Gwen Quail and Creekside Gardens (3). Thank you for your participation.

The contest was held from 1 to 2:30 pm. I was allowing the public to vote up to 3 pm due to the amount of public flow. Next year we will discuss why it would be better to have a time extension on the contest. There were many people who came later and expressed dismay that they did not get a chance to vote.
We had 75 ballots turned in by the public. Because it was a contest for the public, our members were discouraged to vote. It was fun to see the kids’ eyes light up when I handed them a ballot. Many families participated together. It was light hearted and fun to watch the excitement. One man thought he had to vote on ALL the roses in the room!

I am proud to announce our 2021 Fragrant Rose winner, Linda Henderson, who received 15 votes for her Fragrant Cloud. She is pictured here in front of her winning rose bush. Sandy Anderson came in second with nine votes. If you wish to know how your rose did in the contest, contact me by email chicopair@comcast.net I took a photo of the ballot count and you can see how well you did. My rose, Sheila’s Perfume, had NO votes. Boo.

 

 

Festival winners listed — Jan Burnham, Linda Henderson

Butte Rose Society had a very successful in-person rose show on Oct. 30.  We had approximately 206 horticulture entries, 28 arrangement entries,5 junior arrangement entries, 55 photography entries, 15 fragrant rose entries, and 4 entries in the arts & crafts category. The judges contributed another 80 horticulture entries, 2 arrangements, and 2 photographs.

  

Sandy Anderson shows off the rose Playboy that won Best in Show.                     Butte Rose Society member and judge Lesa Lane looks at the winning roses.

2021 Rose Festival Photos: Please click here: 

2021 Festival of Roses Tally WINNERS on October 30, 2021:

HORTICULTURE

Best in Show   Sandy Anderson          Playboy

Class 1 Hybrid Tea & Grandiflora One bloom

            Queen             Clara Hosbrook           In the Mood

            King                 Lesa Lane                  Lynette

            Princess           Michael Bertain          All My Loving

            Court               Michael Bertain          Mr. Lincoln

            Court               Joanne Lester              Just Joey

            Court               Michael Bertain          St. Patrick

            Court               Lesa Lane                   Falling In Love

Class 3 Hybrid Tea Fully Open Bloom    Linda Henderson      Good as Gold

Class 7 One Floribunda Spray

            Queen             Jan Burnham               Iceberg

            King                 Galand Hallowell      Cinco de Mayo

Class 9 One Floribunda Bloom        Sandy Anderson      Playboy

Class 11 One Polyantha Spray         Bettye-Anne Stephens   Cecil Bruner

Class 13 Miniflora One bloom

            Queen             Jan Burnham                Starship

            King                 Alicia Stewart             Jolene Adams

            Princess           Judy Frederick             Gold Country

Class 19 Miniature One bloom

            Queen              Lesa Lane                    Irresistible

            King                Judy Frederick            Lady Bren

            Princess           Judy Frederick             Marilyn Wellan

            Court               Galand Hallowell        Bees Knees

            Court               Judy Frederick             Olympic Gold

            Court               Michael Bertain           Citrus Candy

Class 21 Single-type Miniature   Jan Burnham     Hot & Sassy

Class 23 Miniature Garden Decorative   Jan Burnham   Marriotta

Class 25 Large-Flowered Climber, etc.   Galand Hallowell  Candy Land

Class 27 Old Garden Roses prior to 1867  Lesa Lane  Green rose

Class 32 Modern Shrub One Spray

            Queen             Michael Bertain          Sweet Drift

Class 33 All Other Shrub Roses  Clara Hosbrook   Boscobel

Class 36 Cycle of Bloom          Michael Bertain  Heaven on Earth

Class 38  Large Rose in a Bowl  Lesa Lane      Blake Hedrick

Class 39 Old Garden Rose of Shrub Rose in a Bowl  Marian Ware  Molineux

Class 38-39  Best Large Bowl  Marian Ware  Molineux

Class 40  Miniflora Rose in a Bowl    Lesa Lane      The Guthrie Rose

Class 41  Miniature Rose in a Bowl  Lesa Lane       Green Ice

Class 46  Tin Can Derby  Jan Burnham       Various

Class 48  Rose in a Frame   Linda Sinclear      Black Magic

Class 58  Just Hips    Judy Frederick   Lyda Rose

Class 59  Janet Brinson  Eyeconic Pomegranate

Class 60 Novice Hybrid Tea One bloom  Galand Hallowell  Over the Moon

Class 62 Novice Floribunda Spray  Galand Hallowell  Cinco de Mayo

Class 63 Novice Miniature One bloom  Galand Hallowell  Tiddly Winks

Class 64 Novice Modern Shrub Spray  Marian Ware  Lady Emma Hamilton

Class 60-64 Best Novice  Galand Hallowell Tiddly Winks

Class 74-82 Best Judge’s Entry     Cindy Phipps   Gartendirektor Otto Linne

PHOTOGRAPHY

Class 1 One Bloom                  Jean Miller      French Lace

Class 2 One Spray                   Jean Miller      Marmalade Sky

Class 3 Fully Open Bloom       Jean Miller      Oh My!

Class 4 OGR, Shrub, etc.         Fred Eshpeter The Imposter

Class 5 Other Rose                  Jean Miller      Grass on Aachen

Class 6 Rose Arrangement      Cherry Hoover  By May Lee

Class 7 Macro Photography    Lesa Lane        Bonnie Jean

Class 8 Creative                       Kathy Books    Sally Holmes

Class 9 Rose Garden               Joanne Lester  Private Garden

Class 14 NOVICE Any rose      Lisa Freeman-Wood   Busy Bee

Class 15 JUDGE’s Entry           Lou Evans        Crescendo

FRAGRANT ROSE                    Linda Henderson    Fragrant Cloud

ARTS & CRAFTS                      Mary McCormick    Rose Themed Greeting Cards

ARRANGEMENTS

ARS Gold Certificate               Wendy Pine             Playboy, Mardi Gras

ARS Silver Certificate              Sarah Williams       Various

ARS Bronze Certificate            Joanne Lester         Veterans’ Honor

ARS Mini Gold Certificate       Joanne Lester  Rainbow’s End

ARS Mini Silver Certificate      Gwen Quail     Minnie Pearl

Class 1 Junior Arrangement           James Stevens Iceberg

Class 2 Novice Arrangement             Traditional Line            Jan Burnham   Iceberg

Class 3 ARS Royalty                          Traditional Mass           Sarah Williams various

Class 4 ARS Oriental                          Naturalistic Design      Wendy Pine     Playboy, Mardi Gras

Class 5 ARS Artist’s                           Modern Spatial Thrust  Joanne Lester Veterans’ Honor

Class 6 ARS Miniature Royalty        Traditional Line            Gwen Quail     Minnie Pearl

Class 7 ARS Miniature Oriental       Naturalistic Design       Joanne Lester  Rainbow’s End

Class 8 ARS Court of Etiquette        Alicia Stewart                Lavaglut, Perfect Moment

Class 9 ARS Rosecraft                       Alicia Stewart                Various

Class 10 JUDGE’s Entry                    East Asian Manner        Cherry Hoover Veterans’ Honor

END OF 2021 ROSE FESTIVAL WINNERS! CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WHO ENTERED AND WON.

 

THE 2020 ROSE FESTIVAL WAS CANCELED DUE TO THE PANDEMIC.

2019 FESTIVAL OF ROSES

THE 2019 ROSE SHOW WAS HELD AT THE C.A.R.D. COMMUNITY CENTER AT 545 VALLOMBROSA AVENUE ON OCTOBER 26, 2019.

THERE WAS NO CHARGE TO THE PUBLIC.........THE FIRST 300 MEMBERS OF THE PUBLIC RECEIVED HANDOUTS WHICH DESCRIBED THE EVENT'S ACTIVITIES. WE ARE CELEBRATING OUR 25TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE SOCIETY ALL THIS YEAR 2019.

   

                                                COVER AND BACK OF FLYER                                                                                                                  INSIDE INFORMATION

 

 

2019 ROSE SHOW WINNERS

 

 

 

 END OF 2019 ROSE SHOW WINNERS.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018 Festival of Roses

The Butte Rose Society held their 24th Annual Rose Show & Festival of Roses on Saturday, November 3, 2018 at the C.A.R.D. Center at 545 Vallombrosa Ave in Chico, CA. 

The 24th Annual Rose & Arrangement Show's Rules and Festival Program Schedule was posted during the month of August 2018 on this website under the tab, "2018 Festival Guidebook" and distributed at the September 25th BRS general meeting.

2018 Rose Festival Winners

 

 

 

2018 Festival of Roses

     
 

Tally - Best in Class Horticulture - Class 1 - Class 34

     
         

# Entries

Award

 

Exhibitor

 

Variety

           
   

Best In Show

     
 

ARS - Best of Show

     Eligible for ARS Certificate and               $25

Lesa Lane

 

Irresistible, Jean Giono, Memphis Music, Red Intuition

           

47

 

Class 1 - Hybrid Tea/Grandifloras (one bloom per stem)

     
 

ARS - HT Queen

     Queen

Wendy Pine

 

Dick Clark

 

ARS - HT King

     King

Bill Reynolds

 

Lasting Love

 

ARS - HT Princess

     Princess

Linda Henderson

 

Red Intuition

 

ARS - HT Court

     Court

Julie Love Joy

 

Marilyn Monroe

 

ARS - HT Court

     Court

Sandy Anderson

 

Diana, Princess of Wales

 

ARS - HT Court

     Court

Julie Love Joy

 

Secret

 

ARS - HT Court

     Court - n/a

n/a

 

n/a

           

8

 

Class 2 - Hybrid Tea/Grandiflora (one spray)

     
 

ARS Cert

     Best

Gary Imhoff

 

Diana, Princess of Wales

           

14

 

Class 3 - Hybrid Tea/Grandiflora (one fully open bloom)

     
 

ARS Cert

     Best

Judy Frederick

 

Sugar Moon

           

2

 

Class 4 - Hybrid Tea (single-type)

     
 

ARS Cert

     Best

Denyse Gonzales

 

Dainty Bess

           

4

 

Class 5 - Hybrid Tea or Grandiflora (garden decorative)

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best

Lesa Lane

 

Jean Giono

           

5

 

Class 6 - Collection of Three Hybrid Tea and/or Grandiflora Blooms

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best

Lesa Lane

 

Diana, Princess of Wales

           

7

 

Class 7 - Floribundas (one spray)

     
 

ARS - FL Queen

     Queen-

Bill Reynolds

 

Pink Bassino

 

ARS - FL King

     King-

Alicia Stewart

 

Lavaglut

 

ARS - FL Princess

     Princess-

Julie Love Joy

 

Gruss an Aachen

 

ARS - FL Court

     Court-

Aneil Sandhu

 

Betty Boop

 

ARS - FL Court

     Court-

 

 

 

 

ARS - FL Court

     Court-

 

 

 

           

n/a

n/a

Class 8 - Collection of Three Floribunda Sprays

     
   

     Best

 

 

 

           

14

 

Class 9 - Floribundas (one bloom)

     
 

ARS Cert

     Best

Jan Burnham

 

Angel Face

           

2

 

Class 10 - Collection of Three Floribunda Blooms

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best

Jan Burnham

 

Abacadabra

           

7

 

Class 11 - Polyanthas (one spray)

     
 

ARS Cert

     Best

Bill Reynolds

 

Lady Reading

           

n/a

n/a

Class 12 - Collection of Three Polyantha Sprays

     
   

     Best

 

 

 

           

7

 

Class 13 - Minifloras (one bloom)

     
 

ARS - Minfl Queen

     Queen

Eleanor Ackerman

 

Butter Cream

 

ARS -Minfl King

     King

Jan Burnham

 

Tammy Clemons

 

ARS -Minfl Princess

     Princess

 

 

 

 

ARS - Minfl Court

     Court

 

 

 

 

ARS - Minfl Court

     Court

 

 

 

 

ARS - Minfl Court

     Court

 

 

 

           

1

 

Class 14 - Minifloras (one fully open bloom)

     
 

ARS Cert

     Best

Jan Burnham

 

Tammy Clemons

           

0

 

Class 15 - Miniflora - One Single-type

     
 

ARS Cert

     Best

 

 

 

           

1

 

Class 16 - Minifloras (one spray)

     
 

ARS Cert

     Best

Bill Reynolds

 

Heartlight

           

1

 

Class 17 - Minifloras (garden decorative)

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best

Bill Reynolds

 

Heartlight

           

n/a

n/a

Class 18 - Collection of Three Miniflora Blooms

     
   

     Best n/a

n/a

 

n/a

           

14

 

Class 19 - Miniatures (one bloom)

     
 

ARS - Mini Queen

     Queen

Judy Frederick

 

Sweet Revenge

 

ARS -Mini King

     King

Jan Burnham

 

Edisto

 

ARS -Mini Princess

     Princess

Michael Bertain

 

X-Rated

 

ARS - Mini Court

     Court

Bill Reynolds

 

Eternal Flame

 

ARS - Mini Court

     Court

Lesa Lane

 

Hello Gorgeous

 

ARS - Mini Court

     Court

Angela Handy

 

Peaches 'n' Cream

           

18

 

Class 20 - Miniatures (one fully open bloom)

     
 

ARS Cert

     Best

Bill Reynolds

 

Connie

           

4

 

Class 21 - Miniatures (one single-type bloom)

     
 

ARS Cert

     Best

Jodi Fuller

 

Gizmo

           

7

 

Class 22 - Miniatures (one spray)

     
 

ARS Cert

     Best

Mark Prentice

 

Gourmet Popcorn

           

4

 

Class 23 - Miniatures (garden decorative)

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best

Jan Burnham

 

Marriotta

           

n/a

n/a

Class 24 - Collection of Three Miniature Blooms Shown in One Vase

     
   

     Best n/a

 

 

 

           

2

 

Class 25 - Large-Flowered Climbers

     
 

ARS

     Best

Judy Frederick

 

Altissimo

           

n/a

n/a

Class 26 - Collection of Three Large-Flowered Climbers

     
   

     Best n/a

 

 

 

           

3

 

Class 27 - Old Garden Roses (prior to 1867)

     
 

ARS Dowager

     Dowager Queen

Judy Frederick

 

Sour de la Maalmaison

           

1

 

Class 28 - Old Garden Roses (1867 and later)

     
 

ARS Victorian Cert

     Victorian Certificate

Lesa Lane

 

Mme Antoine Mari

           

n/a

n/a

Class 29 - Collection of Three Old Garden Roses

     
   

     Best n/a

 

 

 

           

0

ARS Genesis

Class 30 - Species Roses

     
   

     Genesis Award

 

 

 

           

3

 

Class 31 - Classic Shrubs

     
 

ARS Classic Shrub

     Best

Mary McCormick

 

L.D. Bnraithwaite

           

3

 

Class 32 - Modern Shrubs - Spray

     
 

ARS - Mod Shrub Queen

     Queen

Julie Love Joy

 

Tamora

 

ARS - Mod Shrub King

     King

Lesa Lane

 

Flower Girl

 

ARS - Mod Shrub Princess

     Princess

Jan Burnham

 

Carefree Spirit

 

ARS - Mod Shrub Court

     Court

 

 

 

 

ARS - Mod Shrub Court

     Court

 

 

 

 

ARS - Mod Shrub Court

     Court

 

 

 

           

3

BRS Cert

Class 33 - Modern Shrub - One Bloom Per Stem

     
   

     Best

Julie Love Joy

 

Distant Drums

           
           

n/a

n/a

Class 34 - Collection of Three Modern Shrub Blooms

     

182

 

     Best n/a

 

 

 


 

 

2018 Festival of Roses

     
 

Tally - Horticulture Challenge - Class 35 - Class 67

     
 

Tally Team:  Jodi Fuller, Candice Boggs (Bill Stewart, Russ Burnham)

   
           

 

 

Class 35 - Best Rose in a Wine Bottle

     
 

n/a

     Best n/a

 

 

 

           

2

 

Class 36 - Cycle of Bloom

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best

Judy Frederick

Welcome Home

 

           

5

 

 Class 37 - Miniature/Miniflora Cycle of Bloom

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best

Bill Reynolds

Sweet Revenge

 

           

11

 

Class 38 - Rose in a Bowl

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best

Judy Frederick

Gemini

 

           
           

3

 

Class 39 - Old Garden Rose or Shrub Rose in a Bowl

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best

Bill Reynolds

Archduke Charles

 

           
 

ARS

Classes 38 & 39 - Best Rose in a Bowl - ARS Certificate

     
   

     Best

Judy Frederick

Gemini

 

           

2

 

Class 40 - Miniflora Rose in a Bowl

     
 

ARS Cert

     Best

Bill Reynolds

Mary Pickersgill

 

           

4

 

Class 41 - Miniature Rose in a Bowl

     
 

ARS Cert

     Best

Lesa Lane

Irresistible

 

   

        

     

2

 

Class 42 - Bowl Of Blooms

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best

Lesa Lane

Jean Giono, Memphis Music Irresistible, Red Intuition

 

           

n/a

n/a

Class 43 - Casual Rose Bouquet

     
   

     Best n/a

 

 

 

           

n/a

n/a

Class 44 - Casual Miniature/Miniflora Rose Bouquet

     
   

     Best n/a

 

 

 

           

5

 

Class 45 - Trailing Rose

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best

Cathy Fowler

Lyda Rose

 

           

2

 

Class 46 - Tin Can Derby

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best

Bill Reynolds

 

 

           

n/a

n/a

Class 47 - Mini Tin Can Derby

     
   

     Best n/a

 

 

 

           

4

 

Class 48 -  Rose in a Frame

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best

Bill Reynolds

Sweet Revenge

 

           

n/a

n/a

Class 49 - Miniature/Miniflora Rose in a Frame

     
   

     Best

 

 

 

           

n/a

n/a

Class 50 - Container Grown Rose

     
   

     Best

 

 

 

           

n/a

n/a

Class 51 - Large Rose Bloom Artist’s Palette

     
   

     Best

 

 

 

           

n/a

n/a

Class 52 - Miniature/Miniflora Rose Bloom Artist’s Palette

     
   

     Best

 

 

 

           

2

 

Class 53 - Large Rose English Box

     
 

ARS Cert

     Best

Bill Reynolds

Dick Clark

 

           

 

 

Class 54 - Miniature/Miniflora English Box

     
 

n/a

     Best

 

 

 

           

n/a

n/a

Class 55 - Hi-Lo

     
   

     Best

 

 

 

           

2

 

Class 56 -  Basket Full of Blooms

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best

Alicia Stewart

Cherry Parfait, Tumbling Waters, M. Scarlet, Meidiland

 

           

n/a

n/a

Class 57 - Small Basket Full of Blooms

     
   

     Best

 

 

 

           

5

 

Class 58 - Just Hips

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best

Judy Frederick

Fourth of July

 

           

7

 

Class 59 - Mystery Roses

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best

Michael Barr

Unnamed

 

56

         
   

2017 ROSE SHOW RESULTS - NOVICE DIVISION

   
           

7

 

Class 60 - Novice Hybrid Teas/Grandifloras (One Bloom)

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best

None

 

 

           

4

 

Class 61 - Novice Floribunda (One Spray)

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best

None

 

 

           

0

 

Class 62 - Novice Miniflora (One Bloom)

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best

None

 

 

           

4

 

Class 63 - Novice Miniatures (one bloom)

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best

Michael Bertain

X-Rated

 

           

2

 

Class 64 - Novice Modern Shrubs

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best

None

 

 

           

n/a

n/a

Class 65 - Novice Miniatures/Minifloras (one spray)

     
   

     Best

 

 

 

           

9

 

Class 66 - Novice (one bloom fully open)

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best

Marian Ware

Tournament of Roses

 

           

1

 

Class 67 - Novice - All Other Specimens

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best

Debbie Wright

Pink Rosette

 

           
 

ARS Novice

Classes 60 - 67 - Novice Horticulture

     

27

 

     ARS Novice Award Certificate

Marian Ware

Tournament of Roses

 

           
           
           
           
   

Fragrant Rose

Judy Frederick

 

3

 

Arts & Crafts

Melba Wellsfry

Quilt

 
           

 

 

 

2018 Festival of Roses

 
 

Tally - Junior Division Class 68 - 73

 
 
 
       
       

 

 

Class 68 - Juniors Hybrid Teas/Grandifloras (one bloom)

 
 

BRS Cert

     Best

0

       

 

 

Class 69 - Juniors Floribundas (one spray)

 
 

BRS Cert

     Best

1`

       

 

 

Class 70 - Juniors Minifloras (one bloom)

 
 

n/a

     Best

 

       

 

 

Class 71 - Juniors Miniatures (one bloom)

 
 

n/a

     Best

 

       

 

 

Class 72 - Juniors Fully Open (one bloom)

 
 

n/a

     Best

 

       

 

 

Class 73 - Juniors All Other Specimens

 
 

BRS Cert

     Best

2

       
   

Classes 68, 73 - Eligible for ARS Junior Bloom Certificate &                               Gift Card

 

   

Classes 69 - Eligible for ARS Junior Spray Certificate &                               Gift Card

Aneil Sandhu

 

 

 

2018 Festival of Roses

     
 

Tally - Judges' Entries Classes 74 - 83

     
 
           
   

Judges’ Sweepstakes Award                 1st - $50

 

 

 

   

2nd - $25

 

 

 

   

 3rd - $20

 

 

 

           
 

ARS

Best Judge’s Horticulture Entry   Eligible for ARS Judges' Entry Certificate and                         $25

 

Sparrieshoop

Dave Coop

           

 

BRS Cert

Class 74 - Judges’ Hybrid Teas/Grandifloras (one bloom)

     
   

     Best - BRS Certificate &                        $10

13

Dick Clark

Duane & Melody Carlson

           

 

 

Class 75 - Judges’ Hybrid Teas/Grandifloras (one fully open bloom)

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best - BRS Certificate &                        $10

7

Dick Clark

Duane & Melody Carlson

           

 

 

Class 76 - Judges’ Hybrid Teas/Grandifloras (one spray)

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best - BRS Certificate &                       $10

0

 

 

           

 

 

Class 77 - Judges’ Floribunda (one spray)

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best - BRS Certificate &                       $10

2

Pretty Lady

Dave Coop

           

 

 

Class 78 - Judges’ Floribunda (one bloom)

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best - BRS Certificate &                       $10

6

Mardi Gras

Duane & Melody Carlson

           

 

 

Class 79 A - Judges’ Miniatures ( one bloom)

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best - BRS Certificate &                       $10

8

Irresistible

Betty Mott

           
   

Class 79 B - Judges’ Miniflora ( one bloom)

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best - BRS Certificate &                       $10

10

First and Foremost

Duane & Melody Carlson

           

 

 

Class 80 A - Judges’ Miniature (one spray)

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best - BRS Certificate &                       $10

10

Picotee

Duane & Melody Carlson

           
   

Class 80 B - Judges’ Miniflora (one spray)

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best - BRS Certificate &                       $10

0

 

 

           

 

 

Class 81 - Judges’ Single-type or Semi-Double Blooms

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best - BRS Certificate &                       $10

6

Whistle Stop

Duane & Melody Carlson

           

 

 

Class 82 - Judges’ Modern Shrubs

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best - BRS Certificate &                       $10

6

Sparrieshoop

Dave Coop

           

 

 

Class 83 - Judges’ Any Other Specimen

     
 

BRS Cert

     Best - BRS Certificate &                       $10

4

Polka

Duane & Melody Carlson

     

72

   
   

JUDGE’S ARRANGEMENTS

           

 

 

Class 11- Bryce Canyon National Park, Utah

     
 

ARS

     Best - ARS Judges' Certificate &           $25

1

Princess Anne Otto Linn Gartendirector

Karen Ernsberger

 

 

 

2018 Festival of Roses

     
 

Tally - Arrangements - Classes 1 - 10

     
 
   
     
           
 

BRS

Best Arrangement in Show (Sections A - E) - BRS Certificate and                                       $25

Lesa Lane

 

Breath of Spring

           
   

To Be Selected from Classes 1 - 5

     
   

ARS Gold Medal

Gwen Quail

 

Brass Band

   

ARS Silver Medal

Jan Burnham

 

Iceberg

   

ARS Bronze Medal

Sarah Williams

 

Black Baccara

           
   

To Be Selected from Classes 6 - 9

     
   

ARS Mini Gold Medal

Lesa Lane

 

Breath of Spring

   

ARS Mini Silver Medal

Julie Matlin

 

Buttermint

   

ARS Mini Bronze Medal

Sarah Williams

 

Pearl Down

     

 

 

 

   

Class 12 Arrangers' Open

 

 

 

   

Eligible for BRS Certificate &                     $25

 

 

 

     

 

 

 

           
   

Section A - Juniors

     

13

 

 Class 1 - “Everglades National Part, Florida”

     
 

ARS

     Eligible for ARS Junior Arrangement Rosette & gift card

Savannah Louie

 

Koko Loko

           
   

Section A - Novice

     

2

 

Class 2 - “Biscayne National Part, Florida”

     
 

ARS

     Eligible for ARS Best Novice Certificate

Jan Burnham

 

Iceberg

           
 

Section A - Experienced Arrangers - Fresh Standard Arrangements

     

3

 

Class 3 - “Mammoth Caves, Kentucky”

     
 

ARS

    Eligible for  ARS Royalty Rosette

Sarah Williams

 

Black Baccara

           

5

 

Class 4 - “Acadia National Part, Maine”

     
 

ARS

     Eligible for ARS Oriental Rosette

Gwen Quail

 

Brass Band

           

2

 

Class 5 - “Denali National Part, Alaska”

     
 

ARS

     Eligible for ARS Artist's Rosette

Sherry Sommers

 

Brandy

           
 

Section B - Experienced Arrangers - Fresh Miniature and Miniflora Arrangements

     

1

 

Class 6 - “Pinnacles National Park, CA”

     
 

ARS

     Eligible for ARS Mini Royalty Rosette

Sarah Williams

 

Pearl Down

           

3

 

Class 7 - “Virgin Islands National Part, USVI"

     
 

ARS

     Eligible for ARS Mini Oriental Rosette

Julie Matlin

 

Buttermint

           

2

 

Class 8 - “Voyageurs National Part, Minnesota"

     
 

ARS

     Eligible for ARS Miniature Artist's Rosette

Lesa Lane

 

Breath of Spring

           
 

Section C - Experienced Arrangers - Table Class

     

6

 

Class 9 -"Redwoods National Park, CA”

     
 

ARS

     Eligible for ARS  Court of Etiquette Certificate

Joanne Lester

 

Doris Day

           
 

Section D - Experienced Arrangers - Dried Roses

     

3

 

Class 10 - “Haleakala National Park, Maui, Hawaii”

     
 

ARS

     Eligible for ARS Keepsake Certificate

Julie Matlin

 

Belle Epoque & Love and Peace

           
   

Section F - Arrangers' Open

     

2

 

Class 12 - “Olympic National Part, Washington”

     
 

BRS

     Eligible for BRS Certificate                  $25

Sherry Sommers

 

Freedom

   

  Not Eligible for Best Arrangement in show

     

27

         
           

 

 

2018 Festival of Roses

     
 

Tally - Photography - Classes 1 - 16

     
 
     
           

n/q

BRS

Best Of Show  - BRS Certificate and              $25                                                                  

 

 

 

           

10

 

Class 1 -  One Bloom at its Most Perfect Stage (Hybrid Tea, Grandiflora, FlorIbunda, including singles)

     
 

BRS

     Best of Class

Lesa Lane

 

Cherry Parfait

           

8

 

Class 2 -  One Spray - Grandiflora, Floribunda, Polyantha or Hybrid Tea

     
 

BRS

      Best of Class

Jan Burnham

 

Captain Thomas

           

9

 

Class 3 - Open Bloom Rose(s) - Any Type of Rose

     
 

BRS

     Best of Class

Kathy Brooks

 

Golden Showers

           

3

 

Class 4 - One Bloom or Spray of an Old Garden Rose or a Shrub or a Climber

     
 

BRS

     Best of Class

Jean Miller

 

Watercolors Home Run

           

6

 

Class 5 - One Bloom - Miniature or Miniflora

     
 

BRS

     Best of Class

Scott & Jamie Becker

 

Colorific

           

 

 

Class  - One Spray - Miniature or Miniflora

     
 

N/A

     Best of Class

 

 

 

           

2

 

Class 6 -  A Photo of a Standard Size Arrangement

     
   

     Best of Class

Lesa Lane

 

Penny Chowalski

           

9

 

Class 7 - Macro Photography

     
 

BRS

Best of Class

Scott & Jamie Becker

 

Maroon Eight

           

3

 

Class 8 - Creative Interpretation

     
 

BRS

     Best of Class

Kathy Brooks

 

Starry Night

           

3

 

Class 9 -  A Photo of any Rose Garden, Private or Public

     
   

     Best of Class

Joanne Lester

 

Private

           

 

n/a

Class 11 - A Photo of any Rose Society Activity

     
   

     Best of Class

 

 

 

           

 

n/a

Class 12 - A Photo of any Rose Bush

     
   

     Best of Class

 

 

 

           

 

n/a

Class 13 - Potpourri

     
   

     Best of Class

 

 

 

43

         
   

PHOTOGRAPHY - NOVICE CLASSES

           
   

Section B

     

6

 

Class 10 - Novice - One Bloom at its Most Perfect Stage - Any Type of Rose

     
 

BRS

     Best of Class

Jean Miller

 

First Prize

           

3

 

Class 11 - Novice - One Spray - Two or More Blooms

     
 

BRS

     Best of Class

Gwen Quail

 

Playgirl

           

0

 

Class 12 - Novice - Fully-Open Bloom

     
 

BRS

     Best of Class

 

 

 

           

3

BRS

Class 14 Novice - Other

     
   

     Best of Class

Jean Miller

 

Chi-Ching

           

3

 

Class 13 - Novice - A Photo of any Rose Garden

     
 

BRS

     Best of Class

Gwen Quail

 

Dr. Woods

           

 

n/a

Class 14-6 - Novice - A Photo of any Rose Society Activity

     
   

     Best of Class

 

 

 

           
           

 

n/a

Class 14-8 - Novice - Any Rose Related Photo that does not fit into Another Category

     
   

     Best of Class

 

 

 

15

         
   

PHOTOGRAPHY - JUNIOR CLASS

           

11

 

Class 16 - Junior - A Photo of any Type of Rose, Rose Garden or Rose Activity

     
 

BRS

     Best of Class - BRS Certificate and gift card

Finnley Burnham

 

Shockwave

           
           
           

 

n/a

       
   

ARS Gold Medal Certificate EG

Kathy Brooks

 

Golden Showers

   

ARS Silver Medal Certificate EG

Jan Burnham

 

Captain Thomas

   

ARS Bronze Medal Certificae EG

 

 

 

           
   

ARS Rosette & BRS Certificate Queen

Scott & Jamie Becker

 

Maroon Eight

   

ARS Rosette & BRS Certificate King

Kathy Brooks

 

Golden Showers

   

ARS Rosette & BRS Certificate Princess

Jean Miller

 

First Prize